Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GeForce FX5900 under XP

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a FX 5900 video card in my PC, it has  analog and DVI connections, but when I put the  card in the only the analog connections was seen the DVI is listed with a yellow ex mark beside it in device manager and says drivers arent installed for this device. I have reinstalled the drivers (many different versions) many times and still get this message. Its not the card because I can take it out of my PC and put it in another and it works fine. Any I ideas why XP isnt seeing the DVI interface? If I hook a DVI cable to it it wont work at all but analog will work fine.

Thanks,
Engellan
0
Comment
Question by:R Kelly
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12378603
What motherboard do you you have? are the motherboard drivers installed?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12378999
make sure u have this latest driver installed

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77

and try to find a firmware update here:

http://whitebunny.demon.nl/hardware/chipset_nvidia.html

or anywhere else
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12382840
Strange. My 5900 never had two devices listed as an adapter for VGA and DVI. I'd try downloading the drivers from NVIDIAs website and extracting them to a folder with WinRAR or WinZip. Then right click the device in device manager and click "update drivers". Make sure you tell windows you want to pick your own drivers to install. Point windows to the driver directory you just extracted and windows should pick it up.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:sheziasn
ID: 12383117
there would be experts answering your question on this forum.

i am not an expert.

i just wanted to say that windows XP unlike other windows (98 and me) would install drivers for you and you dont need to install them.

yes if you want to install them install the CATALYST complete. and get the drivers from Nvidia site.

regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:R Kelly
ID: 12385670
Thanks for the responses but as I said I have tried every version of Nvidia driver more than once. It is still listed as a "unknown Device" in device manger. Every PC Ive ever seen with a DVI\analog interface has had both listed under display adapter in device manager, I have 3 more PC's here at home and all work fine with the card except this one and all have both devices listed. I have also installed all the MB drivers on my a7v8x-x board, and updated to the latest BIOS for the MB and V Card.

Thanks,

Engellan

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12387392
i suggest you contact nvidia on this matter to clear things up
0