Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Floppy Drive

Posted on 2004-10-21
19
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I can not get my floppy drive to work.  When I try to save to it I'll get a message that the A:\ doesn't exist.  And there are other messages of "insert disk into drive A:\" but I have the disk in.  The disk in I already formatted and it wouldn't work and my Windows 98 boot disk won't get read either.  It does work on that floppy drive when my system is booting up though.  There is another message when I try to format a disk that "the floppy disk is write protected."  My OS is Windows XP Home.  I just don't know what is causing this to happen.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:William Richardson
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 12378134
With this floppy drive I have also replaced the old connector with a new.  And when I go into Device Manager I have deleted the A:\, rebooted the system, and the PnP recognized it and loaded the driver.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12378207
Check the data cable for correct orination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 12378230
I have checked the data cable at the MOBO and the Floppy drive.  Still have no working floppy.  And I didn't mention before but this is the same errors I got on both my working floppy drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 12378263
I had one floppy in giving me those errors.  I took that one out and put the other one in.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12378623
when you get "disk is write protected" it means you must move the write protect tab on the floppy.
for the rest you can try :
can you boot from it?
can you boot to dos (from a floppy bootdisk)
Try different floppies and /or copies of those floppies.

You can use a floppy head cleaner kit, or put in another floppy drive, or cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 12378638
I have a Windows 98 boot disk that I can boot up to.
These disks are not set on write protection.
I have tried several disks that won't work but will on my other computer.
I did use a different floppy drive.
And I did use a new cable I had also.
Still No Luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12378723
try resetting the bios to default.

>>>   I have tried several disks that won't work but will on my other computer  <<< this can point to an incompatibility of the drives, can you put in another drive, or swap them, and test if they work ok?
Can you read your windows 98 bootdisk when running XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 12378834
As I mentioned before I did use a different floppy drive, meaning that I did swap them.  And I have a newer system that is getting put together bit by bit so I had a new floppy disk.  Two of them didn't work and this new one (the third one) didn't work either.  That is with three different floppy drive connectors also.  And I can read the 98 boot disk when running XP.  When I put in a floppy disk the LED will go on for about five seconds.  I will go to Windows Explorer and go to my "A:\" and it will say "Insert disk into A:\" when there is a disk in A:\ and the LED is running.  And I have tried more than several different 3.5" disks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12378943
damaged drive I guess
get ur self another one of a higher class
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 12378991
I have tried three different floppy drives and NONE of them work for this computer.  However at one time at least one of them did.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12379286
well, you can try : disabling it in the device manager, and reboot (should install again)
Look for a bios update

Maybe this helps :

http://www.5starsupport.com/faq/floppy.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 12379336
After I posted the question I went back and added the first comment to that.  I said I deleted the floppy drive (to do that you have to choose uninstall on your right click) and when I rebooted the system it loaded the software again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 12379805
Check in bios settings that the floppy is set to a 3.5 floppy, sometimes the default setting is not for the right floppy.
Jerry
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 12380166
then it looks like you are having problems with the motherboard. You can try using a PCI Floppy controller, or usb floppy

http://www.jschoenfeld.de/products/cwmk3_e.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12380985
This doesn't sound like hardware but rather an XP problem. If it is possible to boot off of a 98 boot floppy, the FDD must be OK for reading and it must be set to correct type in BIOS, so I'd guess it is a driver issue. Possibly the floppy controller is bad, but to ascertain that, you really must have a diagnostic tool (like old-fashioned Norton type programs from the DOS era) or another working O/S. If you really want to check this you could get some of the available Live-CD Linux distros (runs off the CD without touching your HD at all) and see if that O/S gives problems as well with floppy handling. Or for the more primitive (but still functional) method - use a simple 98 boot floppy and try out write protection, file copying and so on when running off this floppy (DOS type command line job). If that environment gives you trouble with the floppy it is very likely a hardware issue. If several drives, cables etc have been involved and the error is still there, the controller is the main suspect.
/RID
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 12386829
if it is able to boot to a floppy that means is more than likely not hardware, try pulling the floppy controller driver from device manger and rebooting so it can reload the driver. if that fails you may have to reinstall the os.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12387454
jamie, that was said a time ago, read the posts please before responding
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 12388062
Here is a link to a question where the floppy was reconized in bios but not Windows XP.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21071351.html?query=bios+sees+floppy+windows+don%27t&clearTAFilter=true

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 12408211
nobus did respond the most so I just gave him the points.  This Compaq Case just has an opening for the disk not showing the front of the floppy disk drive.  When I moved the 3.5" disk drive back a little the disk went in all the way.  It didn't sound like that when I had the drive up further nor did it feel like that.  Pressing the outside button to eject the disk didn't work so I just had to move the drive back up from there.  It is working.  It just wasn't taking the disk in all the way.
0