Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inaccessible boot drive

Posted on 2004-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
I got the blue screen "Inaccessible boot drive" when I moved the harddrive from one PC to another (Win2000). I researched on EE and It appears I can't do that due to HAL problem. It seems very silly not to be able to accomplish with some minor software or method.
1. If anyone knows of a software or method, I'd appreciate knowing.
2. Is this problem true with the XP?
Thanks,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:spoowiz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12378187
I'm not sure I understand the question.  Are you talking about moving the C: drive from one system to another?  Or trying to recover from a problem on a drive by putting in another system as a secondary drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 12378194
Moving the entire drive from an "old" pc to a "new" one.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12378227
Yes, that could very well be a problem.  Windows identifies so much of your hardware and optimizes itself to run on it, if you tried moving the drive from one system to another, unless the hardware is VERY similar, you likely won't be able to use it.  Even if it boots, you might have other problems.  When changing computers like that, it really is best to fully reinstall things to ensure trouble-free operation.  Anything less and you open yourself to bizarre problems today and in the future.

Yes, XP is the same way.  Windows, since 95, hasn't been friendly with this sort of thing.  Linux is much better at this - if you want to switch platforms entirely.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 100 total points
ID: 12378890
Hi
It is possible...
How to move a Windows 2000 installation to different hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=249694


Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12378905
Just not by simply moving the drive...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 12380792
leew - i'm positive there is a BIG need for this. I can't believe there is no good SIMPLE solution for this via software. For example, software can:
1. gather info from new PC, put it on a floppy
2. install "old" drive to new PC, boot from floppy and re-write necessary info to the "old" harddrive
Some talented person is going to make some money doing this!

debsyl99 - yes, saw that "solution" previously. that "solution" is so unclear and difficult and "not guarateed" to work, that it's really a non-solution, especially to the "average" people, don't you think?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 12381136
Microsoft's OEM License does not permit installing the version of Windows that came with one computer on another.  This would include simply swapping hard drives - thus doing what you want would be technically illegal for most people.

If all you want to do is transfer data, then this is easy.  You can put the hard drive in the new pc as a slave and the new PC (with it's own copy of Windows) should see the drive as a "D:" drive (or somewhat higher letter, depending on the number of partitions and optical drives you might have).

There's also wizards for transferring files.  You just can't transplant the OS.
0