Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send bigger mail than the maximum message size on the server ?

Posted on 2004-10-21
27
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The message size on our server was limited to 5000 KB recently.
But there are some people who need to send bigger mails than 5000 KB.
Is it possible to set exceptions for a few people ? I mean, could the administrator (with all rights) do something to enable some user for sending bigger mails than the maximum. e.g. set an agent or write script etc.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 11
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12379220
In standard Domino, this isn't possible. There are two limits available, one is a general limit and the other is the threshold for low-prio mail. That's all.

If you know how to develop an AddIn-dll, then you can accomplish what you want, but it's a big chunk of work!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12380922
You could do the opposite: set a higher MAX > 5000 KB size, and limit to 5000 KB what everyone can send, except some people.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12390777
If you have another server -- say, an application server that is not normally a user mail server -- then you can have a few users moved to that other server.  or, if you have an Enterprise Server license, you could put a second server partition up on your existing mail hardware, and put the exception users on the "second" server.

Otherwise, there is no way to have an exception to teh server global rule.  You would have to use Sjef's sugestion, and just apply the limit at the mailbox level, and take ff the server limit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12392943
>You would have to use Sjef's sugestion
are you talking about Sjef's suggestion or RAPUTA's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 12399546
How can the size limit be applied at the mailbox level?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12399749
Admin Help database: "Using the Domino Administrator, you can manually specify the warning threshold and quota of one or more mail files using the same method you would to set these limits for any Notes database."
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrea Ercolino earned 300 total points
ID: 12401125
sjef_bosman's suggestion is for a mail database, not an individual message...

If you want to limit all messages to 5000 KB for all people except someone, you should lightly modify the mail template.
NOTE: this is untested; changes to the mail template are risky (but this is very simple, there should be no problem)

1. find a button that send a message
2. make a new button with the same name
3. put something like <<@Prompt( [OK]; "You cannot send this message because it's bigger than allowed (5000 KB)" )>> as its formula
4. copy the "Hide when" settings and formula from the old button to the new one
5. add the following to the "Hide when" formula of the new button
  | ( @DocLength > 5000000 & @IsMember( "[CanSendBigMsg]"; @UserRoles ) )
6. add the following to the "Hide when" formula of the old button
  | ( @DocLength > 5000000 & ! @IsMember( "[CanSendBigMsg]"; @UserRoles ) )
7. repeat 1. through 6. for all the send buttons you want to check
8. add the role "[CanSendBigMsg]" to the ACL

Finally assign the role [CanSendBigMsg] to the trusted people





0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12401721
From the same Admin Help db:

To set message size restrictions
  1.      Make sure you already have a Configuration Settings document for the server(s) to be configured.
  2.      From the Domino Administrator, click the Configuration tab and expand the Messaging section.
  3.      Click Configurations.
  4.      Select the Configuration Settings document for the mail server or servers you want to administer, and click Edit Configuration.
  5.      Click the Router/SMTP - Restrictions and Controls - Restrictions tab.
  6.      Complete these fields in the Router Restrictions section, and then click Save & Close:
- Maximum message size: the maximum message size in KB (thousands of bytes) the server accepts. The Router rejects any messages that exceed this size for both transfer and delivery. The default is 0 KB, which does not limit message size.
- Send all messages as low-priority if message size is between:      Enabled/      Disabled (default); if you choose Enabled, specify the lower limit of the size range in KB. By default (size range 0 to 0) message priority is not based on size.
  7. The change takes effect after the next Router configuration update. To put the new setting into effect immediately, reload the routing configuration.

Total message size is equal to the sum of the message text and the size of all attachments.
You can change the default hours for routing low-priority mail.
You can customize the text of delivery failure messages.
On Domino SMTP servers you can use the ESMTP SIZE extension to prevent inbound transfer of messages that exceed the specified maximum message size. You can also use the outbound ESMTP SIZE extension to configure Domino to honor size restrictions on a target server when transferring outbound SMTP mail.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12402136
AddIn?? I meant an Extension Manager dll.

Amount of work doesn't change though...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12402604
hello sjef_bosman,

I think that what you describe is what verto33 said in their first sentence :-|
> The message size on our server was limited to 5000 KB recently

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12404100
RAPUTA,
> >You would have to use Sjef's sugestion
> are you talking about Sjef's suggestion or RAPUTA's?
Sorry, RAPUTA's.

And RAPUTA... please calm down.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12404393
Changing the mail template? I saved a backup of it already, in case someone gets the idea to restrict my mail using a modified template ;) Btw, isn't the default R6 template downloadable from somewhere??

Qwaletee: do you have some example of how to build a MailExtension? Examples are rare on the Internet.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12405061
There was one here a couple of months ago, and there is an exmaple included with the API.  I'm still working on getting Tom Lyne to release his code!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12408540
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12408591
Ai, forgot to scroll on. The example is at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12409565
> And RAPUTA... please calm down
lol, sorry qwaletee, I didn't mean to be rough... Yesterday I was frightened by the possibility to be suddenly invisible.

I really love you all, experts!
There was a time when I thought I was the only Notes developer in Spain, 1997 through 2000!!
Then I met a new bunch in 2001.
Then the bloggers.
And now you all!

:-)

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12409625
I was in Spain the other day...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12409715
wow!! I live in Barcelona.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12409803
I visited friends @ Pals/Begur, that's not not too far away. Not for business of course :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 12409937
It sounds good what Raputa said about the mail template change. I will try it but now it would be to risky for me. What if it fall through?
The second choice seems better. To set a higher maximum than 5000 KB and limit to 5000 KB what everyone can send, excluding some people.
To reset the maximum is easy but how can I exclude a few user from that restriction ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12411544
Sorry for not being clear enough, but the mail template change is the implementation of the "second choice".
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12427290
Sjef, you wuz robed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12432674
Ah well, you win some, and you lose some. It does hurt though, to lose from a second choice, third rate solution...

Sjef :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12433059
:-(
I'm very sorry, but I can't understand if you're joking or not...
I've very little experience in forums, and I can't easily recognize what's a joke, and what's not.
At least Sjef puts a smily... but it's always there the smily, I think. So please, if you really don't mean it, I'll smile too
:-)

---
Anyway, verto33, thank you. :-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12433421
EE is "serious fun" to me, but the smilies aren't always there. In this case, I added the smily to show that I don't feel robbed, offended or hurt. You yourself said that adapting the mail template was a second choice option. In my opinion, it is the easiest solution but a very Quick-n-Dirty one (not even second choice), and the proper way is to go for the Extension Manager stuff.

But if verto33 has a different opinion, so be it. No problem.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12433471
:-)
0