[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting two PC's on one DHCP obtaind IP

Posted on 2004-10-22
14
Medium Priority
?
2,941 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have the following setup.
A router configured for DHCP with 16 ports. 1 wan port. There is a PC connected to port 6 that obtains its IP  dynamically from the router. This PC runs software that transmits streams of alphanumerical data obtained from process instrumentation  to a remote server. data arrives into this PC thru a 9 pin serial port.
I also have a Laptop, which I use to send and recieve email....

My Problem: Inorder to send and recieve email from my laptop, i have to temporarily  remove that data streaming PC from the Network connection and connect the RJ-45 cable to the Laptop's NIC. Is there a solution, where by i can do this without distrupting the network connectivity  of the Datastreaming PC.?
0
Comment
Question by:fieldtechsupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12378402
>A router configured for DHCP with 16 ports
>...
>Is there a solution, where by i can do this without distrupting the network connectivity  of the Datastreaming PC.?

Ummm....  Plug the laptop into a different port so you don't have to unplug the PC?

Sorry to sound facetious, but you have provided very little info towards solving your problem...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12378428
16 port with dhcp, not to many of those around...  hmm
maybe he means a switch,  in which case the ip is give from the isp via dhcp, possible

what ip is it giving you?

maybe the "router" as a 56k modem port uplink as to explain the 9 pin serial port

can you prove the manufactor of the router and ISP info please...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12378435
sorry for the typos, can you provide* the info please
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fieldtechsupport
ID: 12378616
<----------------internet conn tcp/ip cable from port 6 of router ------->[ datastreaming PC dhcp obtained ip 192.168.0.7
                      I want to share this cable for  Internet Connection                                       ^
                       between Data streaming PC and Laptop.                                                    |
                                                                                                                                     | 9 pin serial data feed.
                                                                                                                                     |has nothing to do with
                                                                                                                                     |router/ internet connection
                                                                                                                         ----------------------------------
                                                                                                                            Process Instrumentation



The router is located in another building, all ports taken up by other PC's.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 12378666
So, you have a single cable that connects to a machine - you want to use that cable to get internet access for more than one machine, without disrupting the machine into which the cable was originally connected?  If so, you will have to add something to the network configuration that removes the need for you to unplug that machine - either an additional hub/switch connected to the incoming cable (is the DHCP server able to hand out more than 1 address per-port? - I'm guessing it can), or an extra ethernet card in the datastream PC (and according NAT software).

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12379172
Just go buy yourself a small switch. Here's a link http://www.newegg.com/app/SearchProductResult.asp?Submit=Go&DEPA=0 You can just get yourself the netgear at the top of the page... supposed to be a decent switch and reasonably priced.  

Your machines will still get their IP addresses from the router.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12380155
If the PC had a second NIC you could turn on ICS or bridging.  This is a $20 solution compared to others with routers, etc. that start at around $80 (although those are preferable solutions).  If you already have a spare NIC laying around, the cost is zero, just figure out how your OS creates a bridge.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12380308
Sorry... I gave you useless link. If you use that link, do a search on FS605 it's a 5 port netgear switch. 27 bucks plus shipping.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fixnix earned 1000 total points
ID: 12380559
" This is a $20 solution compared to others with routers, etc. that start at around $80 (although those are preferable solutions)."

I've bought routers, switches, and hubs cheaper than nics before.  Routers start at closer to $10 on ebay for a cheap little 2 port Siemens 2602 or similar.  He probably doesn't need a router anyway unless the DHCP pool is depleted and there are no more addresses available.  All he needs is a hub or switch and 2 more cat 5 cables, and I've gotten them from $0 to $10 many times both locally and on ebay (obviously the $0 ones weren't on ebay).  I'm using several old rackmount 10 mbit hubs and switches in DMZ's where the computers on the hubs don't need to talk to each other and just need a route out to the world.  10mbit is plenty fast enough for T1 and slower internet connections, and people have them sitting in closets collecting dust.  I've gotten 8, 10, 12, 16, and 24 port models, some managed, some not, some switches, some hubs, all free.  I'm not saying you will be able to find one free where you are, but freebies are out there and some people that get them will sell them cheap.  Search Google or ebay for one.

I think a hub/switch is a far better solution than having to set up ICS or bridging:  No rebooting or opening up the case to install a second nic, no ICS, bridging, proxy, or other internet sharing/routing software to install, etc.  just plug the cable into the uplink port of the hub (or use a crossover cable in a normal port), get 2 more cat 5 patch cables and plug them into the 2 computers and the new hub and you're done.  No configuration, no reboots, minimal downtime, no software to install, nadda.  It's a 3 minute fix including the time it takes to open the box the hub got shipped in.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12380593
tmcguiness has got it correct. Just add a small workgroup switch and coonect it to the router. The router will issue a nother IP address to the laptop.
Or better scenario. Get an Wireless access point and a WiFi card for the laptop.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whiting002
ID: 12380868
A hub or switch is the way to go and are relativly inexpensive.  Also make sure you get ahold of whoever admins the router and find out if the dhcp range will support your extra machine.  He may only be handing out 16 ip addresses.  If this is the case your second computer may still get an ip if another is not currently powered on but when that does happen your admin will proabably get puzzeled as to why he ran out of ip addresses.  It might be nice just to check first.  Also you could ask if you could just assign the second pc a static ip address.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12380873
@crazijoe: it was captain who mentioned the switch before

@captain: the router is surely be able to give away more than 1 IP per port - the ports at SOHO routers are simple switchports.. so they provide the same functionality like swiches.

Therefor you'll have use the uplink-port (or perhaps the switch is autosensing a crossover cabling) for the second switch and you are in.

There is a second solution, where you can send 2 wireings over one cable (as there are only 4 Pins out of 8 used) but i wouldn't prefer this for a non-pro

regards Holger
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12380950
addition: SOHO - small office home office
It's the opposite of big cisco network routers, where you have stacks of 16x8 routerports (or even more) at a node of an ISP

You should mix static IP and dynamic IP from DHCP-server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldtechsupport
ID: 12385849
Thanks captain & Fixnix
Your solution worked like a charm. I used a  4 port netgear gigabit switch. connected the incoming cable from the router to the uplink port of the switch and the two PC's on port 1 and  2 of the switch.
The IPs doled out thru DHCP are 192.168.0.2 for the Pc and 192.168.0.12 for the laptop.
Thanks once again.
-Fieldtechsupport
0