[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail-in Database

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI experts got a question on what is the use of a mail-in databse? how do i create one and when do i use it?
0
Comment
Question by:emem
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12379391
They are often used as group mailboxes or in automated processes that involve mail.
Depending on your goal: either create a normal mailbox from a template (easiest) or create one from scratch that meets certain criteria (not sure; but it's in designer help!).
Register the box as mail-in db in the org. NAB.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
intouchsystems earned 150 total points
ID: 12379778

To create a mail -in database, create a database in the usual way, then in Administrator on the People and Groups area, click 'Mail-in databases and choose Add. Choose a name for it and, then in the Location area enter the domain and server - then enter the file name of the database. E.g. if the database is in the Data folder, then you could just enter dbname.nsf

You should then be able to select it in the name and address book and send email to it.

They are often used to keep copies of outgoing mail. For example, account managers may copy the mail-in database into an email to a client so that there is a copy of all correspondence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 12397384
so I can use the mail-in-database to have read receipts sent to those who send me mail?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12404060
You don't need a mail-in database for that.  Read Receipts are controlled by an option on the sent message.  Whoever opens a message with that option set causes the following:

1) A new message is sent out to the sender of the original message, the new message type is ReturnReceipt
2) The return receipt option is removed from teh message, so it won't get sent out again if the message is opened again

All this is true whether the message arrives in your mailbox, or yu read a message that arrived in a mail-in database.

Just think of a mail-in database as a mail file without a person associated to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 12408822
i see so i create a mail-in database when i want that database to receive mail aside from may own lotus inbox?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12411665
That's what a mail-in is for ... to receive messages via mail without using a regular user mailbox.
0