?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Remote Desktop Security

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We currently are using a lot of HP IP KVM Console switches to provide remote access to all of servers (NT4, 2000, 2003).  However, we find that these are very difficult to use, except for emergencies, and would like to implement Remote Desktop when the servers are upgraded.

Before doing this we would like to fully understand the security implications of doing this.  I am therefore looking for some documentation that details the security differences between enabling remote desktop and using the IP KVM.
0
Comment
Question by:jzh0g0
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 252 total points
ID: 12380134
MS Remote desktop is reasonably well thought out from a security standpoint and can be a very secure solution if:
o Your Windows domain is reasonably secure
o The desktops you'll be using as clients are reasonably secure (you don't want someone to hack your desktop and then get a free ride onto the server when you use a remote desktop - yes, such attacks have actually happened in the real world.
o You tunnel it through a VPN when going over the open Internet (two layers of protection is better than one, especially when all the things we're talking about have had flaws discovered in them at one time or another - I wouldn't run SSH raw over the Internet either)

As for how the HP IP KVM switches stack up, I'm guessing that they don't. HP doesn't have the best track record at thinking about security in their management solutions, and the only information on security issues of HP's IP KVM switches I dould find on HP's website was "Security for servers is controlled by a database of user names with multiple security levels that is configured and saved on the switch." Drilling down into whitepapers, FAQ's, and other resources on their website revealed a lack of any further information.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 248 total points
ID: 12385223
First, I agree with Chris above I have all of my remote users remote desktop through a VPN connection, but also wanted to provide you with some reading material =)
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows_Terminal_Services.html
0