Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix Multibooting with Win 2003,Fedora core 2

Posted on 2004-10-22
12
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Experts,

Thanks for giving the best IT support.  
I am using Windows 2003, Fedora Core 2  (with separate Booot Partition) in a single hard disk.
I am accessing these two OS with XOSL.  Both the Os are installed in Primary partition.  
But now I want to install a SOC Unix ware 7.1.1.  Will you tell me that I can install the UNIX
and boot it having one 40 GB hard disk without disturbing both the Operating systems.
 
0
Comment
Question by:turiyain
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12378727
You can installed SCO with Windows, Linux etc, please remember to leave a gape between the SCO partion and windows partion (the gape is number of head of your hard
disk) and you need to use the SCO fdisk to create the SCO partion).

Have a look at "HOWTO Dual-Boot SCO Unix":
http://members.tripod.com/andreas_h/pc/dualsco.html

Why you want SCO? SCO is getting out out market. If you want to learn Unix, try Solaris
x 86 instead:

http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html

Have nice weekend and good luck!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12378856
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 12379237
I am using celeron 810 E, 128 MB RAM with 40 GB.  So my resources do not allow me to use VMWARE.  I have allready tested it.  I am agree that SCO is going out of treand, But can be use Solaris as DESKTOPM, SERVER,WORKSTATION.  I am not aware about the solaris properties.  I am asking these question keeping in mind that Is there any use in future to dedicate my time to SOLARIS.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12380377
Have a look at the following page and see if you can find the valid reason to learn Solaris:

http://my.execpc.com/~keithp/bdlogsol.htm

also have a look at the Solaris TA at EE:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/

to see if there are enough people out there still using Solaris.

Personaly I like SCO as an OS, I have built more than 400 SCO sites
worldwide. I still make my living in *nix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 12397315
You mean that SCO UNIX is going out of market or UNIX. Because currently UNIX is playing major role in IT industries.  I heard that FreeBSD is same as UNIX or Like UNIX.  CAn it be used as a alternative.  

I got Solaris 8.0 (3 Cds. In existing OS on free space I make a Solaries partition with the help of Ranish PM (0X82.  During installation Solaris got it.  I select this partion as active. After this it gives message that next time PC will boot from this active partition.  But next time during PC boot up pc giving message that "No os is installed".  Help me to overcome this problem. Is my hardware support it.  Give me good web link.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12397355
Hello - POSIX plays role, and is generally called UNIX. one of these under name UNIX plays shrinking role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 12397367
Is it possible to install Solaris with windows and linux on the same HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 12397375
Dear Freeback : I want to ask that both :UNIX and Free BSD are the same and which is the best to learn for a better job....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12397493
I would said if you know Solaris, you have a better chance to get a *nix and get better
pay, it depands on where you are, and the job market in your city. Many large orgs are
still using Solaris these days. (please notice that the Solaris TA get hqs more questions than Free BSD as well).

information about "Multi-booting Solaris and other operating systems":
http://multiboot.solaris-x86.org/

Unix adm tips:
http:Q_21025601.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 12408602
Solaris is nice, but I would suggest OpenBSD for its complete documentation and no services by default approach - you will be forced to rtfm to run anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 12418658
Gheist : I am agree with you.  But confused that What is the difference in OpenBSD,FreeBSD, NetBSD. Are they all support multibooting options. So I can do R & D on my single PC with other existing Operating Systems.  
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12419364
Fedora and Windows are not very multiboot friendly - they use own MBR which becomes broken when competing OS is installed or their OS deinstalled.
0