[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server security policy

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have installed a Windows terminal 2003 server; I need the users to have the ability to right/edit the registry (so the application will work properly) - they are not suffused to edit it manually!!! Or having administrative rights on the server

Right now Im kind of bypassing this problem with "Quick Menu Builder" and the environment option in the active directory

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:siltech
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zac1333 earned 750 total points
ID: 12384284
Start, Run, regedit

Then right click on each HKEY and choose permissions, and then give each user full control.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12386940
I think zac1333 has the right idea, but I would make a group and add the group to the permissions. Little easier to manage in the long run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siltech
ID: 12387718
Thanks, Now I have to verify with the software warehouse witch Hkey's they are using

Thanks again
0