Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System state -Microsoft small business server

Posted on 2004-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I backup & transfer the system state from one sbs server to another without restoring all the garbage - I cant use ntds Util !!!
0
Comment
Question by:siltech
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ruaware
ID: 12378864
try using the backup utility, it might work

start - all programs - accessories - system tools - back up
select system state under back up.
then on the computer do the same but with restore!

jamie
0
 

Author Comment

by:siltech
ID: 12380211
Its will restore my privies registry as well witch I don’t what to

I just need to keep and recover the SID so we will not have extra work on the stations
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SKULLS_Hawk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12380626
I think that no matter how you do this, you are going to battle.  One way to try, although I can't verify it will work, is to restore the system state on the new machine.

Before you do this, run a full system state backup on your current system so you can undo anything that goes wrong, then you will want to go into recovery console.  Boot up with the windows disk, and select recovery console.

Once in the console you will want to make copies of your registry as it stands before a restore.  As follows.

md tmp
copy c:\windows\system32\config\system c:\windows\tmp\system.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\software c:\windows\tmp\software.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\sam c:\windows\tmp\sam.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\security c:\windows\tmp\security.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\tmp\default.bak

Go back into Directory Services Restore mode, and restore the system state.  Once that is done go back into Recovery console and copy the files back.  You might want to make a copy of those ones just in case.  This time make tmp2.  copy them as above.

then
delete c:\windows\system32\config\system
delete c:\windows\system32\config\software
delete c:\windows\system32\config\sam
delete c:\windows\system32\config\security
delete c:\windows\system32\config\default

Then copy the files back from tmp.

copy c:\windows\tmp c:\windows\system32\config\system
copy c:\windows\tmp c:\windows\system32\config\software
copy c:\windows\tmp c:\windows\system32\config\sam
copy c:\windows\tmp c:\windows\system32\config\security
copy c:\windows\tmp c:\windows\system32\config\default

I have no idea if that would work, I don't know of anyway to restore system state without excluding the registry.  Possibly a 3rd party backup package will allow it.  Otherwise the above method will restore system state from the old machine, and you will copy your original registry across again.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siltech
ID: 12387709
I believe it's going to work thins that the way im using to restore windows XP back to the installation point

Is it your idea or is it from Microsoft (supported by them)?
0