Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ENCTYPE text/plain and umlauts

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm having trouble with umlauts in mailto form script. Using ENCTYPE = "text/plain" the
umlauts are corrupted. Is there a workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:larsan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sigmacon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12378721
The following worked fine for me in Internet Explorer, but not in Firefox/Mozilla:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
...
<a href="mailto:heinz_m&uuml;ller@m&uuml;ller_familie.net">heinz_m&uuml;ller@m&uuml;ller_familie.net</a>
or
<a href="mailto:heinz_m&#252;ller@m&#252;ller_familie.net">heinz_m&#252;ller@m&#252;ller_familie.net</a>

Of course, for that the file needs to be stored in the above encoding (ANSI).

I played around with different encodings, but non helped. Your's is the second post today about form submission using mailto: ... this is really not the way to go and if you have any chance of being able to avoid this, you should try to find a better solution based on dynamic form handling posted back to the server.

If you post a snippet of your code, maybe there is something in it that I might be able to help you with.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12379250
<a href="mailto:heinz_m%FCller%40m%FCller_familie.net">heinz_m&uuml;ller@m&uuml;ller_familie.net</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:larsan
ID: 12379331
Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12379811
If at all still possible, the author of this question (larsan) should at least split the points between me and devic and don't give them all to me. My solution only works from Internet Explorer, and probably nowhere else. Reading devic's comment made me go DOH!! - it's a URL, stupid. His url-save-encoding of the email address is the right way to do it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12379860
thank you sigmacon, np I have enough points ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sigmacon
ID: 12379946
... [speechless while staring at the number] ... wow, that's impressive ... great work, man  ... :-)
0