Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore default access rights to the directory structure of linux?

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

Is there a possibility to restore the default access rights to the default directory structure of linux?
I mean the default owner and rights to /etc /usr and so on, that were applyed during the installation
The distro in question is debian.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:meciab
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 12387541
NO.

short of restoring a backup or reinstalling the system I can see no way to do what you want here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12387722
No

This is not possible.

Regards,

Manish.
Baroda.
India.


0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 12387940
I would not say it's impossible, but it will be complicated: You need a fresh install of your system. Once you have that, you can write a Perl script that goes through the the directory hierarchy and records the ownership, group  and permissions for every single file and stores this data to a file. You take this file to your system that you want to repair and run a second Perl script that takes the information from your config file and applies the ownernship/group/permission information to all files listed in your config file. Once you are done, you can delete your temporary install of Debian again.

You don't have to use Perl, you can use any other language that allows you to get this information from the files, stores it to a file and restores this information again (this could even be a shell script).

0