Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting started with JSP

Posted on 2004-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I can program in Java pretty well :) -- however, I haven't attempted JSP yet.

Can anyone recommend any decent JSP tutorials online please? And everything I need to create a JSP page, ie; recommended Web Servers (JSP compatible of course), etc..
And anything else you think I should know before tackling JSP. :)

Thanks in advance!
[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1000 total points
ID: 12378722
Tomcat is your best bet for servers.

And google is your best bet for JSP tutorials...  Have a look at http://www.jsptut.com/ as well, it looks like quite a good start :-)

Then, when you are sorted with JSPs and how they work, there are the frameworks like Struts (and more recently JSF -- though I am just starting to look into JSF myself) ;-)

Let me know if you have any more specific questions :-)

Good luck!

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12378724
Oh, btw, Tomcat is available from:  http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:ldbkutty
ldbkutty earned 1000 total points
ID: 12378737
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12378742
oops---sorry Tim, i didn't noticed your posts.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12378790
No worries...it's all good :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12381113
Thanks you two. I will use those links, and go from there.

>"Let me know if you have any more specific questions :-)"
I'll post a new thread for my more specific Qs.. Thanks :)

Points will be split. Ta!
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12381138
:-)  Good luck with it!! :-)

Tim
0