Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optimizing MTU for gigabit

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
My suse9.1 server had two network connections:

1) Through my 10/100 switch (internet router) for access to the internet and other non-gig devices.

2) A gigabit crossover to my other main computer (a WinXP box).

I regularly transfer large files between the two and wondered if I could tune the gigabit link for better performance.

I tried adjusting the MTU on the linux side but it wont go higher than 1500. I have read that an mtu of 6000 would be better. I have tried using the YaST and ifconfig to change the mtu but both will not set higher that 1500. Is this possible to do and if so how? Also how to tune the XP box to the same.....

Da Proff
0
Comment
Question by:prof666
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 500 total points
ID: 12382665
As root from the command prompt

ifconfig eth0 mtu 6000
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:prof666
ID: 12383067
As I said that doesn't work. I get the error:

SIOCSIFMTU: Invalid argument

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:digus
ID: 12384978
Here's an idea, change your user name to something besides "prof666". Don't you know Gigabit  Ethernet doesn't support for satanic users yet...
0