[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to make a network of cisco 1712's with 3DES, QoS and VLAN-support

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi!

Scenario:
I want a bunch of cisco 1712 (or simluar) routers connected together via their WAN-ports via Internet.
The communication between the routers should be encrypted with AES or 3DES.
On the LAN side of each router I want 3-4 VLAN's for guests, ip telephony, production net, and management.
There should be no routing between the VLAN's, if wanted this would be done via a Firewall at the HQ.
VLAN's on different locations should be able to speak to eachother. And if possible, be brigded together.
QoS for ip telephony should work. The communication between the routers have fixed (and guaranteed) 2Mbit connections.

Communications between the routers could be via a main-router at the HQ, or in a mesh (with all routers talking with each other).

1. I need to know if this setup is possible.
2. I need some pointers on where to start to configure this, or sample configs.
0
Comment
Question by:skaanevik
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12380663
Almost nything is possible. The question is - is it all practical? Maybe, maybe not.

Take a look at the Multipoint GRE configurations to give you dynamic VPN and routing:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1839/products_feature_guide09186a0080110ba1.html

Then you can layer Quality of Service on top of that:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a00801e6206.shtml

I don't think that bridging VLAN's is the way to go, but you can do it easy enough..



0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 500 total points
ID: 12385043
" no routing between the VLAN's, if wanted this would be done via a Firewall at the HQ.
VLAN's on different locations should be able to speak to each other"
you have to route for VLANS to talk to one another
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12403436
Any progress? Are you still working on this? Do you need more information?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688765
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
Thanks!
0