Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my pascal is crazy

Posted on 2004-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have Turbo Pascal instaled on my computer on a Win XP operating sistem it used to work on my Win 98 op.sistem but now when I run it and tipe some lethers it gives me the wrong lethers example: n=% or something like that.
What to do?
Thenks for the answers.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Beeman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12382639
I suspect there is an incompatibility between Win XP and Turbo Pascal.  Turbo Pascal was written to run on a DOS platform and Win XP is not based on DOS but rather Win NT.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
BdLm earned 400 total points
ID: 12383146
i have the free version of Turbo Pascal 5.5 and Win2K (should beheave as WinXP)
Even Idid not do to many experiments i could run the IDE, compile and execute programs.
Your problems may also be caused my incorrect language setting, can you change your system language to englisch?
(same as TP 5.5.)

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12386527
One would expect Win2K and XP to behave similarly but my experience has shown that with legacy software and older versions of software that it will work n one and not the other.  It seems to be relatively random as to which it works on.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Beeman
ID: 12387598
yes I tryed changing my language setting to englisch and nothing has changed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12394037
you are running the exe in windows95 compatability mode yes ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RenegadeBBS
ID: 12404475
Is this in the IDE or is this after you compile a program and use a readln ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RenegadeBBS
ID: 12404545


Try getting another version of Turbo Pascal.

Here is TP v7.01 french
http://translate.google.com/translate?sourceid=navclient-menuext&hl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Finfo%2Eborland%2Efr%2Fdownload%2Fcompilateurs%2F

The french version is free to download.  The IDE is in english at least the last time I downloaded it the IDE was.  You will
have to create an account upon thier site which is also free to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Beeman
ID: 12413948
I have already tried to change these settings but it didn't solve the problem. Pascal is writing :'' One or more CON code pages invalid for given keyboard code ''. eg. I press letter 'a' and he writes on screen '%'. It seems there is a problem with my windows because I changed 2 keyboards and it didn't work.
On some PC-s it works perfect with XP and on other systems it is a living hell.I also downloaded several versions of pascal for XP and nothing changed. This question was posted before I tryed  RenegadeBBS advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Beeman
ID: 12451062
After I had learned a few new french words i managed to download pascal, but message remains ( '' One or more CON code pages invalid for given keyboard code '').By now I have downloaded 11 pascal from different sites and I think the problem is in XP, not in Pascal.
I read in windows help and support center on my pc that there are diffrent CON codes for each country and user is able to set his own code.
Is that answer to my problem - I don't know. ( Where can I enter these codes and which one is if for UK or Croatia ).
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12452567
I would think the problem is related to XP.  You might ask that questionin the Win XP area.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alex2k
ID: 12729052
Visit:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;265810

Look for something wrong at Control Panel-Regional and Language options-Advanced-Language for non-Unicode programs.

alexk
0