Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote conection mysql db problem on Windows XP ServicePack2

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
i made a simple app accessing a remote mysql db and it works fine...after install service pack2, couldn't conect to remote mysql server... is it possible to configure service pack2,security center, to let me access to database with remote access ? ? anyone knows anything ??
after problems appear, uninstall service pack2 and my app work fine again...
thanks 4 your help & time
0
Comment
Question by:miglou
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12379513
What's error?

May be relate to this

http://j-integra.intrinsyc.com/com/doc/remoteaccess.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrbecker
ID: 12416838
Greetings,

I use VB6 (SP5) to access a MySQL database setting on a UNIX box all the time. If you could provide more information maybe I could be of some help.

rrbecker
0
 

Author Comment

by:miglou
ID: 12419420
hello,
i forgot what error was, i just uninstall windows xp sp2.... i remember it was a conection error...i believe its sp2 problem/feature.. any firewall configuration....
service pack 2 of windows xp(question title).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrbecker earned 1000 total points
ID: 12422401
Hi miglou,

Try checking out the link provided by EDDYKT. There is a section on XP SP2 that may give you a clue as to what is happening.

rrbecker
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrbecker
ID: 12766517
Greetings All,

While I appreciate the guesture, I must decline the 'Acceptence'. I am not one to take credit when none is due. EDDYKT should be awarded the points, I was only suggesting that miglou take a look at the link provided by EDDYKT, I provided nothing new.

Thanks anyway,

rrbecker
0