[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Floppy drive LED light constantly on

Posted on 2004-10-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have recently put together a computer from old old old spare parts.

Now, when booted up, the floppy's LED is constantly on.

I've switched around the ribbon every way possible, and when properly connected, there is no light and it still won't work.

The mouse is OLD, and is not an on board port, its a separate serial card.

I've tried numerous floppy drives and ribbons; nothing.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:ashleypower
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12379965
If the LED is always on, the cable is in backwards.  If flipping it around doesn't help, check for a loose connection or try another cable.  Otherwise, it may be broken, and a replacement is cheap - about $10 or less.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12380033
If the floppy led is constantly on, that means the cable is backwards.  With the power off, remove the floppy drive and cable from the machine (you may have to replace the drive anyway, so take it out now).  Look at the cable, one end has a twist in it.  That is the end that connects to the drive.  Turn the drive upside down and look at the bottom near the connector.  It should have writing on it or a triangle symbol.  The writing will probably say 2 at one end of the connector and 34 at the other end or the triangle will be next to one end of the connector.  The 2 or triangle indicate where pin 1 is and you should plug the cable in so that the red or blue stripe is aligned with the 2 or triangle.  Look at the motherboard and locate the 34 pin floppy connector.  Look for the numbers 1 or 34 (you may need a magnifying glass to see them).  Plug the cable in so that the red or blue stripe is aligned with the 1.  Plug the power connector into the drive and insert a bootable floppy.  Power up your machine and go into the CMOS setup and verify that the floppy drive is selected as the first boot device (may be called removeable device in some BIOSes).  Save your settings and reboot.  Watch the floppy led.  Does it come on when the computer tries to boot the floppy?  Does the floppy boot?  If the floppy boots, problem solved.  If it doesn't, you need a new floppy drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashleypower
ID: 12380142
I've tried about 6 different drives, 3 different ribbons.  Still nothing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12380363
So when it's plugged in correctly you don't get the constant light (that is good) but it doesn't work, and you made sure that it's enabled in the bios as the correct drive type?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12380391
The ribbon cable is not installed correctly on the drive. Flip the ribbon cable upside down on the drive. So the red lead (number 1 wire) is on the other side.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12380412
Have you always used the connector on teh end of the floppy cable, when looking at the cable on end has about 6 wires that are twisted. you ahve to use the connector that is past the twist for a floppy to work propperly.

and like above if it is placed on teh drive backwards the light will stay on.

check your bios settings and ensure you floppy is set to 1.44mb 3.5"
not set to 5.25 or 720kb or somehting like this. ensure floppy B is disabled
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12380422
typically the red stripe will face the power connector
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12380494
>I've tried about 6 different drives, 3 different ribbons.  Still nothing.

Either the floppy drive is not properly set in the BIOS, as mentioned above, or the floppy controller on the motherboard does not work.  You can confirm this by taking the drive and cable and installing it in another machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12382765
"typically the red stripe will face the power connector" ... true for most ide devices. But for floppy drives the red stripe is usually opposite of the power connector.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12383372
i have no idea since i had same problem and well two drives i was using for easy way to put data on disks with out bending down as much

well they always really were on the lights i mean and didn't work cmos was correct then i tried different combos of te drives prehaps the didn't like being together??      well i got it working and one of the drives wasn't installed on the rack but hooked up and the other hooked up and on the rack they both worked when i put them both on the rack it didn't i dono the problem bad ribbon i supose but maybe not i need more ribbons since i keep breaking them also more drives i am at an all time low now only have one cable and two drives????


so maybe you remove the drive from the rack( thing it is srcewed to) and set it on the top of the case and have hooked up then try

have some wood uder the drive if ANY CIRCUTS ARE EXPOSED
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 12386809
well since you have tried differnt drives and cables, i'd say the port on the motherboard your plugging it into is bad, replace the motherboard
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LL6
ID: 12392156
Ok youv'e checked the drives and the cables what about the bios make sure that floppy drives are enabled either a or b drive which ever you have configured ok, let me know how it goes....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12394342
LL6 thats already been posted.
0