Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CToolTipCtrl Example

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,923 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can someone give me a good example of the use of CToolTipCtrl under .net or tell me where I can find one?
0
Comment
Question by:gemme
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12380085
>> under .net

C++.NET ?  

Have you looked through the MSDN library ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemme
ID: 12380133
C++.net.... yes I have looked through the MSDN library and online help but I cannot find actual examples of usage only descriptions of the calls.  I need to know how to put the app together so that the tool tips work.  I know it must be something simple that I am missing.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 12380468
CToolTipCtrl is an MFC, it is not related to .net environment, so it is the same example with VC++6 (non .net)

Some examples of use of CToolTipCtrl:
http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/tooltips.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/bitmap/ccolor.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/checkersctrl.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 12380670
another one at codeproject:

http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/KatToolTipEx.asp

good luck ;)

ike
0