Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tab control arabic language

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear sir

  In my form i add a tab control, put when i add sheets i cant write in arabic, i tried all the fonts avilable with no sucsess
in the messagebox   showmessage('ا ب ت'); the same problem put with ?????? result

please advice
0
Comment
Question by:omarmf
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 2000 total points
ID: 12380146
Tab controls in Delphi don't support Unicode...

See http://www.unicode.org/ for generic unicode information.
http://tnt.ccci.org/delphi_unicode_controls/ contains controls that are unicode compatible so these should work, although not every control might be available.
http://unicode.soft-gems.net/ has more about Delphi and Unicode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vadim_ti
ID: 12380366
what windows you are working?
you need to make arabic your default language, so all will be fine
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 12385242
omarmf,
go to Start->Setting->Control Panel and then "Regional & Language options"
in "Regional & Language options" window goto "Languages" tab and select "install files for complex script and right to left languages..." to enable that and then apply , in this case you need windows installation disk to apply the changes
after that you can easily use Arabic Font

Regards
Amir
0