[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you be a member of workgroup and domain

Posted on 2004-10-22
12
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Running win 2000. At work I am a member of a domain but when I am at home I want to share the printer with my other pc's which are a member of a workgroup. Is it possible to to a member of a domain and a workroup at the sametime? If not is there anyway I can share the printer and files between the pc's at  home
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
12 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12380273
No, you can't just switch over. Getting access to your home workgroup's printer shouldn't be a problem, though. On the machine that shares the printer, create an account that has the same name and the same password as the domain account you're using to log on to your notebook.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12380276
There is no way to be a member of a domain and workgroup.

Perhaps your best option is to make your computer a member of your workgroup at home and setup the printers etc. (Are you unsure on this aspect? )

And then when you are at work and need to access the file server go to "my network places" and navigate through there or map a network drive.

Let me know if you need any more help.
George
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12380338
^^^ Above are correct

However if you had windows XP you could share the workgroup profile and the domain profile, and if your printers are set up as IP printers then they would work at home, you would need to log into XP with cached credentials (the domain ones) but Xp does this by default.

just a thought
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12380534
georgecooldude,
I don't think it's a good idea to recommend to remove an office(!) notebook from the office(!) domain to begin with; the machine's domain membership is very probably critical to access the company's servers and resources. And even if whiwex is local administrator on the notebook (otherwise he wouldn't be able to do this anyway), he might run into more or less serious trouble when trying to logon to the domain the next time, then having to explain why it doesn't work anymore.
Not to mention that if you advise anyone to remove a machine from a domain, you should at least garnish that with a big warning to make sure that a local administrator's account and password is known (and tested) *before* removing the machine. There is an innumerable amount of questions at EE about "I just switched my notebook from a domain to a workgroup, and now I can't logon anymore."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12380848
oBdA good point about notifying whiwex about removing the computer from a domain. It hadn't occured to me that someone wouldnt have an administrator password. I assumed that either the company IT guru's would have a list of admin passwords or whiwex would know it. Anyway moving on...

I can't see any other way or doing it really... What domain features are dependant on a domain and will not work in a workgroup?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12380940
You can logon on as a local user to your computer at home without touching the office parameters. You might have to define the other users on your computer as local users on your computer ( and define yourself as a user on their computers in order to be able to share resources.

a Workgroup is a logical entity, and has nothing to do with security ( although sharing resource on a workgroup is more user-friendly)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12382705
Removing the computer from the domain sounds like a bad idea.  I like oBdA's original suggestion.  As a matter of fact, I'm on a LAN right now with mixed workgroup and domain machines with a shared printer and it works fine.

Just remember that if you change your password and all of a sudden can't print anymore, it's because you need to change it on both machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcmani
ID: 12384630
What o/s the other home  pc has?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12385433
on every pc, who is sharing a resource, create a user with the same name/password as your domain user/domain password.
Log onto your pc with your domainaccount
connect your shared resource.
as user and password is the same, it should work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 12388417
In windows 9x you could could cofigure your Pc to be a member of a domain and a member of a workgroup.

In Win 2K, you are either a member of a workgroup or a member of a domain.

What is the difference between a domain and a workgroup?

In a workgroup, any computer can be a masterbrowser.
And each PC maintains its own security.
each workgroup member requires a username and password
A client becomes a member of a workgroup by having the computer name listed in the currently active master browser. There is no restriction on which computer can join

In a domain, anyone of the domain controllers can be elected to be a master browser. Domain controllers are always elected over clients.
The domain members have access to a common security database.
One user name and password maintained on the domain controllers is used to access all resources located on domain members.
A client becomes a member of a domain by having the computer name added to the domain list. the client must be added by an administrator of the domain.

In short, a domain is a centrally maintained  workgroup whose membership is restricted.  Members of a domain are also members of a workgroup.


Having said that...
If you name your workgroup same as your domain
Will be able to see computers in the domain as if they were members of the domain themselfs.  Though each resource accessed on the domain member would need a username and password.

oBdA suggetion about not removing your computer from the domainis OK.  But you may not be able to see computers in your home network in the browse list.

But I'd like to add something...

I suppose your home network could be having a workgroup named different from the domain you have at work.
Also you could be using a different IP subnet from that used at work.

Ensure that all your PCs at home are in the same TCP/IP subnet.
Make sure that they are members of the same domain.
Also make sure that they have common usernames and passwords

If the home PC's are Windows 2000 or XP...
start the registry editor
start->run
regedt32

Navigate to the following key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters

Add an "OtherDomains" (without quotation marks) value with a REG_MULTI_SZ Data Type.

Edit this value to add the name of the domain at work.
quit registry editor and restart the computer.

Do this on each win2k/xp machine.

On your work PC do the same but add the name of your home workgroup.
Make sure you also add the common user names and passwords of your home workgroup to the local security database of the work win2k Pc

to do this
right click "my computer" icon on the desktop
select manage
expand users and groups.






0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12481463
How did the Accepted Answer answer help you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12482936
When i changed to workgroup I couldn't long back on. I had to have the company help desk reinstall the notebooks ID in there servers. Thanks to you I new exactly what happened and had it back and working very shortly.
0