[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TweakUI and Paranoia

Posted on 2004-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have XP and have the Microsoft Power Toys for XP which includes TweakUI. On NT, TweakUI had a Paranoia tab but I can't find that with the XP TweakUI. Does anyone know where to find that same information on XP?

Eddy
0
Comment
Question by:ESQuicksall
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 500 total points
ID: 12380708
ESQuicksall,

The XP version doesn't have it.  The only facilities from 'Paranoia' in earlier versions still available is the enable / disable autoplay one - and even that doesn't allow for selecting different rules for audio & data CDs.  You can clear document history at logoff, but not at startup.  (Explorer General tab.)  

JohnT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 12391191
One tweak tool that has a variety of "paranoia" options is FreshUI (http://www.freshdevices.com/freshui.html).  Look at the "Covering Your Track" (sic) tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ESQuicksall
ID: 12395294
jthow,

I don't see that in the Explorer General tab. My General tab only has these options:

1) Show common tasks in folders / Use Windows classic folders
2) Open each task in the same window / Open each task in its own window
3) Single click / Double click

The other tabs don't seem to have this either.

ttterk,

I'll take a look at the link you provided but I would really like to find this in Windows.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 12397920
FreshUI--like TweakUI--is actually just a large and well-organized collection of registry tweaks, so you could probably find them all (eventually) by searching the registry and/or googling Windows XP help forums for security tweaks.

For instance, if you wish not to display the last user name in an interactive login screen, you go to Admin Tools>Local Security Policy, open the Local Policy  folder and then the Security Options sub-folder and scroll down to the Interactive Logon section and make the appropriate change.

Which paranoia/security tweaks were you looking for?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12398878
ESQuicksall,

The tab I was referring to is the one in the XP version of TweakUI.

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ESQuicksall
ID: 12400895
What I'm looking for is the tweak that causes IE to delete the history and pulldown list when I re-boot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12401861
ESQuicksall,

Not available in the XP version of TweakUi.  You could try the s/w mentioned by ttterk.  It seems to have the optons you are looking for.  Get it from www.freshdevices.com

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ESQuicksall
ID: 12410584
Actually, I'm trying to do the reverse... i.e., once I turned this feature on and now I want to turn it back off.

To say this in a different way, I have made a change at one time in the past to cause IE to delete the history when I either logoff of Windows. Now I want to reverse what I did but I can't find the diaglog/menu that allowed me to do it. I mentioned TweakUI because that is how I did it on W2K and thought I had used that method on XP.

Eddy
0