Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a TTF font file to a word document

Posted on 2004-10-22
14
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a simple text logo using TECHNIC.TTF font file. However, that font isn't installed at most destination platforms and i get very poor results when visualising my document there.

Any ideas?

Regards, Alex
0
Comment
Question by:itsmeandnobodyelse
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 12380648
Use a graphics program and turn it into a graphic.  Otherwise, every file you send to another person will have to be a PDF - The idea with PDFs was to "embed" graphics and fonts so that people could see the document as it was intended.  Word cannot embed fonts because then someone else could use them and lots of fonts are copyrighted and can be freely distributed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scottman29
scottman29 earned 200 total points
ID: 12382294
If you are using NTserver 2000 or greater, you could add the font file to the domain policy and have the policy propigate the file...

Let me know if you need directions.

Yours,
Scott
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 12382832
Thanks.

Actually, it's my company's logo and it is only the letters S and B of Technical font (gravure format size 60). Any idea how to convert the logo to same size same quality graphic. Some years ago i tried to scan it from paper but the quality wasn't acceptable.

@scottman99, i only need it for sending word documents by e-mail. Thanks, for input.

Regards, Alex
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 12383357
You could use something like "leadtools" to convert it perhaps?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 1400 total points
ID: 12384903
Hi itsmeandnobodyelse,
In the document window, click on tools>options>save tab
Check the box for 'embed true type fonts'. since this may increase the size of the document and you may want to keep it small, you can also tick the box for 'embed characters in use only'. this will only embed the two letters you are using. dont know whether this second option will be available in your version of word, but it sure is in word 2003. By doing this, you will additionally be saving the font file with the document so that it can be viewed where the font is not installed.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 12387767
Yes, embedding option is available (Word 2000 Pro.), however it is grayed for existing documents. Tried to update my template but it crashes when storing. Made Update on SR1A and i can store templates now - i made a new sb.dot template containing only the logo as header, using no margins.

Don't know how to get the template now to my documents. I tried to embed it as file but wasn't able to size it to a topleft box. Tried to embed it as an object. Better, but wasn't able to 'cut' the empty parts of the object above and below. So the 'graphic' cannot positioned and overlaps a bottom line of the header.

Regards, Alex
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12388045
to resize, can you not crop the object. is it possible for you to upload the file somewhere so that I can have a loook?
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 12388181
I could send font file and template by e-mail.

But you also easily may verify the problem by following the steps below.

- create a Word template that contains a header with
  - a quadratic textbox top-left size = 1 inch . That textbox contains letters SB, Technical font, 60 points, gravure checked
  - a textblock same height on the right side containing Company Name (4 lines, Lucida Console font, 8 points)
  - a textblock same height top-right, Address, phone numbers and e-mail address (5 lines, Lucida Console font 8 points).
  - a horizontal line below of these text blocks

The logo is in the first textbox. I made an own template file sb.dot that has no textboxes but a header containing only the SB letters. For that template i checked 'Embed True Type fonts' and 'Embed Characters Used Only' as i don't need embedding for Lucida Console font. For the SB.dot template i set all margins to zero and ignored warnings "not printable". However, when trying to embed that file as an object it couldn't be properly moved and sized to the second template.

Regards, Alex

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12389820
Hi Alex,
I have tried to do what you have suggested and uploaded the two files here:
http://www.geocities.com/kasaneva/
You can check them out. Seems that it is possible.
MORE IMPORTANTLY,
You can also attach your new template to previously existing documents. To do this, open the document:
 1.On the Tools menu, click Templates and Add-Ins and then click Attach.Browse to your desired template and click open.
 2.From the list below, select the name of your new template and click OK.
Try this!
CHeers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12389917
Hi Alex,
Another thing I tried.
I created a template and saved it. Then I inserted the template, into the header of another document, as insert>object>create from file. Selected the template I created and also checked the box for 'link to file'.
Now I edited the template and saved it. When I now opened the document I had inserted the template-as-an-object, it asked me if I wanted to update the changes made to the document. I selected yes and it was done! I guess this should also be possible with plain documents rather than templates.
CHeers!
Amir
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Thogek
Thogek earned 200 total points
ID: 12391645
> Any idea how to convert the logo to same size same quality graphic

If you're still interested in this option, here's something you may be able to try...

If you have this appearing correctly on your screen (such as in your Word doc, using your local font, as you mentioned), and if your keyboard has a "Print Screen" key(typically over by the "Insert" and "Scroll Lock" keys), then one thing you can try is:
[1] Load your Word doc (on the machine that has the font installed;
[2] Press "Print Screen", which should copy the current contents of the screen, in bitmap format, to the clipboard;
[3] Open your favorite graphics editor, open a new blank graphic image (preferably the pixel-size of your screen), and Paste (typically File > Paste, or CTRL-V);
[4] Crop, save, and whatever, as needed.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 12391838
Amir, may thanks for your help. I downloaded your files and it looks exactly as in my documents beside of the wrong font (mine is Technical, yours is technic).

I opened alex1.dot and tried to change the font. However it didn't work, i got two block letters only [] []. But i think, i got your method. You made a textblock and a line - same as i did in my original header - but ommitted the two other textblocks as they have true type letters also. That template can be used by other templates or attached to existing documents. Right?

I'll try to finish the task in some hours.

@Thogek, thanks for input. Yes, i meant i already tried the clipboard some years ago, but i don't know for sure. But i will try again.

Regards, Alex

P. S. I increased points and i am going to honour all who helped me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12392044
yup. you can attach that template to other documents.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12392659
cheers alex! glad to be of help
0