Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Photo Printing Wizard

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way of disabling this? We view scanned tiff images (mainly scans of letters etc) in the default windows viewer and print from there. In previous versions of windows this worked fine but in XP Pro when we try to print this damn wizard comes up!!!  It takes about 5 mins to appear and there doesn't appear to be a way around it.

Any way of diabling the bl**dy thing?
0
Comment
Question by:DanTheSurfBum
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lepiaf
ID: 12381282
once setup, it shouldn't come up any more ;-)

cheers,
LePiaf
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 12382683
If you go into Windows Explorer where the File Types list is and see what application is Associated with TIFF.  If it is this wizard program, delete the association, then doubleclick on any TIFF file in Win Explorer and then associate it (and all other TIFF files) with your preferred image viewing program/utility.  It sounds like you have some big files there.  JPG files will I am sure open up quicker, cos they are a lot smaller.
0