Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to limite shared folder size?

Posted on 2004-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, Can anyone tells me how to limite shared folder size?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ioclaudia
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 136 total points
ID: 12380928
1.  Put it on it's own partition
2.  Get Quota Software that supports folder and/or group quotas

(Assuming you are running Windows).

Linux/Unix systems may give that ability out of the box.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 132 total points
ID: 12383291
If file system is NTFS, Windows2000 and later support it out of the box, too.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 132 total points
ID: 12383293
The quota is specific to NTFS system files, if the OS is Windows with ntfs and the quota applies to users connected to that computer, local or from the network.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12383781
2000/2003 quotas ONLY work for users.  If you are trying to put a "group" quota, you can't.  For example, if you want to limit the accounting staff to use 1 GB of space, you can't without third party software.  If you want to limit "Joe User" to 250 MB of space, then you can do so by enabling quotas on the server (right click the drive and look for a Quota tab).
0