Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit Formula field in Crystal Report using VB

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Crystal Report 8.5, VB6. I have this Crystal report with a simple formula, which does.

stringVar str := "";
{CrystalLoss.Category}=str;

The value for str should come from the VB form.
Once I get the user input, how can I pass the value of str to Crystal using VB.

I saw many places, CrystalReport1.Formulas(0) = blah blah..

Thanks,
-G
0
Comment
Question by:girishsarma
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 12381118
The best approach is to create a parameter on your report and then use the parameter in your formula:

{CrystalLoss.Category} = {?YourParameter};

Here's a working example of how to pass a parameter so you can just copy & paste the code into your application: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr8_vb_rdc_parameter.exe.asp

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 12381467
Looks like you're using the OCX(?).

Are you trying to change the Record Selection Formula at runtime, or just a regular formula field?

To replace the Record Selection Formula:
CrystalReport1.ReplaceSelectionFormula ("{CrystalLoss.Category} = '" & str & "'")

Or, as frodoman suggested, if you create a parameter in the report, you'd pass it like:
CrystalReport1..ParameterFields(1) = "ParamName;" & str & ";true"

-dave
0