Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MX RECORDS AND EXCHANGE...

Posted on 2004-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Simple question.

If I set my MX Records to 2 IP Addresses..

10.0.0.1 with Priority 10
10.0.0.2 with Priority 20

Will Both servers receive the emails?  I am curious about this??
0
Comment
Question by:CTS123
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CTS123
ID: 12381066
10.0.0.1 with Priority 10
10.0.0.2 with Priority 10

I am sorry i meant this.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karel_jespers earned 500 total points
ID: 12381261
no they will not,
first one will be taken, even if priority is the same
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12381299
the mx record with the lowest priority will be taken,
when more records have the same priority only one will be taken, in case this doesn't work the next lowes priority (in this case also 10) will be taken
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12382112
...the 10.0.0.2 will receive anything only if 10.0.0.1 is down.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12382388
in case this doesn't <=
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12382484
right!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS123
ID: 12422180
Thank you everyone for you responses. I spent a good 2 days researching this matter and found that if the company hosting your MX records is capable of doing it its possible.  The same priority level is possible of the company can support it.   It is done for purposes of load balancing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12495563
tks and good luck
0