Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending from secondary email address

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are currently running a windows 2000 domain controller with Active Directory
and Exchange 2000 and our users are using Outlook 2000 email clients.

Some of our users are multiple SMTP entries in their "Email
Addresses" tab in the properties of their users as they are working on behalf
any various companies. I want these users to be able to switch between which
email addresses they are sending from, from with in Outlook e.g.

User A has the following email addresses

a@company1.co.uk
a@company2.co.uk
a@company3.co.uk

If user A is working on behalf of company 1 then he/she can send an email from
a@company1.co.uk and if anyone replys to this they would reply to a@company1.co.uk. If user A was working on behalf of company 3 he could send and have clients reply to a@company3.co.uk.

I know this is possible to do throught Active Directory by going to the "Email Addresses" tab, clicking on the required SMTP entry and clicking the "Set as
Primary" button, but I was wondering, does Outlook 2000 offer such a service.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Paul Brackenridge
0
Comment
Question by:Alpesh_007
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 1000 total points
ID: 12381212
Exchange and Outlook natively do not allow you to select the from address.
Take alook at ChooseFrom 3-rd-part application here:
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml


Regards,
Victor
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12387661
Hi Paul & Victor,
I am not aquainted with the inner workings of Outlook when used in an Exchange evironment, but Outlook 2000 was not built with the capability of sending directly from multiple accounts (At least not while set up for Pop3 & SMTP accounts). Outlook XP and 2003 however had a re-design in this department and had the capability added to be able to select the account that you want to send from when composing new mail.

Sam
0