Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question re jspInit() and EJB initialization

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

What is the purpose of jspinit() and what must you use it and when do you not need it.  Must an entity bean be initialized inside the jspinit() or not, if the EJB is to be used in the jsp?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skip1000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 750 total points
ID: 12381270
jspInit basically is the method which the servlet container calls when starting the JSP first time when a request comes for it. this is called only once for the whole lifecycle. you can have some of the initialization code which u might need for all your subsequent requests. like looking up ur EJB/DataSource. If you dont have any requirement for resources common across requests then u dont do anything, just have ur plain jsp code.

for knowing how to write the code for looking up and jspInit check this out

http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=5314
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12381311
Its always better to have a Session bean as a wrapper for your Entity bean access becoz of Transactions, performance,  security.....

also check out this link for a tutorial

http://www.conceptgo.com/gsejb/sb03.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12381351
Hi skip,

jspInit() is used for application parameters initialization it is called once first time u call ur JSP, like reading JSP configuration parameters, in ur case calling entity no don't lookup home in jspInit, call it normally from ur jsp body

<%
......

ur code to lookup EJB and call

%>

as u further go on learning J2EE u will learn that according to J2EE Blueprints JSP is not the place to call business Logic u have to use MVC (Model View Control) and its newer version Model2 frameworks like Jakarta Struts open source Model 2 framework

to look in struts refer to:

http://struts.apache.org/
0