Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing a HTML page

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi All

I have a HTML page displayed correctly.  But when I go to print it the imges do not get printed.  Why is this happening?

Regards
Samir
0
Comment
Question by:demmick
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 100 total points
ID: 12381126
Possibly your browser settings.

In IE:  Tools > Internet Options > Advanced

make sure "Print Background Colors and Images" is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demmick
ID: 12381324
Thanks

Also How can I set the font of the whole document from the css.  I want the tables and stuff to use the default font rather than keep adding in <font> tags.

Regards
Samir
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dgelinas
dgelinas earned 100 total points
ID: 12381376
<style>
  body td,th {color: #333333; font-size:12px;}
</style>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dgelinas
ID: 12381379
That probably should be a new question
0