Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create a cookie

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello

I need to create a cookie that will save a username and password that will never expire and then I will need to read and disply that cookie at a later dtae.

Can anyone show me how
0
Comment
Question by:submissiontechnology
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12381191
To set the cookie (if your username was assigned to $username and your passwards assigned to $password):

setcookie("cookiename","$username|$password",time()+31556926);

or if your password needs to be MD5 hashed:

setcookie("cookiename",$username."|".md5($password),time()+31556926);

note: AFAIK cookies must have an expiration date so i have set it to a year


To read the cookie:

if (isset($_COOKIE['cookiename'])) {

 $data = explode("|",$_COOKIE['cookiename']);
 $username = $data[0];
 $password = $data[1];

 echo "Username: $username<br>\nPassword: $password<br>\n";
 
}
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KarlPurkhardt
ID: 12381208
to set a cookie use

setcookie("username", "Karl", time() + $expire);  

$expire would be the time in seconds for when this cookie will expire, so for example if u set $expire to 10 the cookie will expire 10 seconds after being created.
                             

make sure this is set at the beginning of the page before any headers are sent

then to retrive the cookie

// make sure the cookie exists first
if (isset($_COOKIE['username'])) {
  echo "You username is ".$_COOKIE['username'];
}

thats the basics of it, if you want to learn more about cookies you should check out the php manual.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12381274
take a look at your previous question in the Web Development Forum as well..

PHP:

time()+60*60*24*30 will set the cookie to expire in 30 days. If not set, the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when the browser closes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 12381328
Thank you guys
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12381352
no problem :)

|)iablo
0