Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identifying RAM size

Posted on 2004-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a whole bunch of SDRAM sticks.. Some of them are labeled either 32mb, 64mb, or 128mb but most of them are not labeled so I can only tell their size by putting them into a computer and booting it up.  Is there another reliable way of identifying them without having to put them into a computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 12381264
It is possible to identify the chips by part number. You have to identify the size of each the chips on a module, and then multiply the size by the number of chips on the module to determine its memory capacity.

Different RAM manufacturers have developed their own methods of identification, so it is has become difficult to identify the chips without looking up the exact part number on a website that provides the information.

Luckily, the Internet has made doing this fairly easy via the Google search engine.

Unless they have been remarked by unscrupulous dealers that are selling substandard modules not passed for use in a computer as computer-quality, all of the chips on a particular module will have the manufacturer's name (or logo), and a part number printed on them.

For example, a 30-pin SIMM module with nine chips on the module, could have the part number - KM41C4000AJ-8. Drop the AJ-8 (the first letter is usually the quality - A, B, C, etc.), then use KM41C4000 to conduct a Google search.

The KM indicates parts made by Samsung. The 41 indicates that it is a 1Mbit x 4 part. This means that the chip holds 4Mbits. Eight of the nine chips hold memory, so this is a 8 x 4Mbit, or 32Mbit module. There are eight bits to a byte, therefore this is an 4MB module. The ninth chip is there to add parity. This was used as a means of checking for memory errors that is no longer used.

For a 168-pin DIMM module that has eight chips (no parity chip), and the part number - TMS626812DGE-12A - you would use TMS626812 to search for information on it.

Each chip is a 2Mbit x 8 (16Mbit) SDRAM chip. There are eight chips, so this is a 16MB SDRAM module, which is slow compared to the fastest speed that SDRAM modules reached. The 12 in the part number indicates that the module has a maximum frequency (speed) of 66MHz. SDRAM modules, now superseded by DDR and Rambus RAM, reached a maximum speed of 133MHz.

http://www.memorystock.com/identify-ram.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 12381519
Here's another site commonly used for RAM identification: http://www.crucial.com/library/memorymodid.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 400 total points
ID: 12382780
You could always bring it to a local best buy. Most of them have RAM testers (the stores that have a "Geek Squad" anyway...) and they can not only tell you the size and speed but also if the RAM is still good or not.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12387483
you can also google with the chip's number, it brings up the size.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:XSINUX
XSINUX earned 400 total points
ID: 12387546
You can Check the Inscription of each of the Chips. The Capacity of each chip should be there on each of them. Multiply with the number of chips and you should be getting the right Size of a stick.

If One Chip us 16MB and it has 8 Chips then you have a 128MB ( if it has 8 Chips on One side and 8 Chips on the other side , then you have 16 Chips and should have a  256 MB stick )

You should also count the chips on the other Side if the Stick is double sided.

http://www.quadrant.com/Products/DRAM-SDRAM.htm

From the Link it shows that
ARC1X16Y3V - >     (1X16) = 16MB  ( 1 Chip )
ARC4X16S4K3VF -> (4X16) = 64MB
ARC8X8S4K3VF ->   (8X8) = 64MB

You can find this by knowing the capacity of some of the sticks that you have by having it tested on a comp and the rest by relating this to the chips inscriptions.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hispano8888
Hispano8888 earned 400 total points
ID: 12399141

I found these links how you can Identify the RAM Size:

http://www.ddrmemoryupgrades.com/howto_identify_size_of_ram.html

http://www.chipmunk.nl/DRAM/ChipManufacturers.htm 


P.S.: I also found this link how RAM works
http://www.howstuffworks.com/ram.htm
0