[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 & Replacing Disks

Posted on 2004-10-22
17
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a proliant ML350 with 4, 9 gig SCSI drives on a RAID 5 (three are in use and four has no power light, which I don't understand).  The original admin set up a 2 gig partition and a 15 gig partition.  Drive C: is getting full (700 megs of free space left) and the big cheeses wants to replace the 4, 9 gig drives with 4 36 gig drives.  I want to change the RAID array when I do this so that instead of a 2 and a 15, we have a 36 gig C: and a 36 gig D:.  In other words I want to mirrior the first two and the second two.  The server does have a tape backup, but I'm thinking if I back up the full server, replace the drives, I'll have to reinstall the server os and backup software before I could do the restore.  It's not that I mind that, it's just I want to minimize downtime and all that.

What's the best way to do what I want to do?

I'm thinking of using Ghost, but have yet to figure out how I'm going to do this.  At first I thought I'd just install a second RAID controller, bring the second array online, Ghost one to the other, replace the old with the new and reboot.  How does that sound?

I would appreciate feedback on the best way to accomplish this change out.
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12382771
What Server OS are you running. Windows NT/2000/2003 ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 750 total points
ID: 12382776
hi crp

you would need a good backup, wipe out the old rives + containers,
insert new drives create containers, OS + Data .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 12382817
Sorry about that...that little piece of info would help.

Windows 2K Server.

So, you don't like the Ghost idea huh?

So I'm looking at a full backup, new Drives, RAID and OS, then a restore?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12382980
That's the most stable solution,
Have a nice weekend
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 12382992
So is Ghost just not a viable option?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12383002
I would not recommend it whilst it might partition your drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 12383101
OK, so how does this sound?

Bring in the server, back up the entire thing (all drives, system state, registry, etc) install new drives, rebuild array to my specs, OS it, then restore.

I'm thinking of using Windows to do the backup and restore so I don't have to install their backup software and I'm thinking of backing up to a network drive here in our office.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12383126
that's sound like a very good option
and as you said you'll have a network drive to backup to speeding up the process.
Win native backup is good
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 12383176
OK, so just to review.

Server comes in.

I use Windows Backup to make my backup to a network drive.

Install and configure my new RAIDS

OS it, update and patch it.

Restore.

Reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Troxalias
ID: 12391718
You could also change the disks dynamically with no downtime, provided that your controller supports hot plug and the all this stuff. Take a 9GB disk out and replace it with a 36gb disk. wait for raid to rebuild the new disk and do this again for the next disk. do that until you have replaced all your disks. When all is done and your raid is in healthy state, extend you logical volume and you are done :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 12394179
But I'd still just have 9 gigs since the array will only be as large as the smallest disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12397016
Troxalias, have you done this before or known someone who had done it before?
Because it will be great if that's possible...;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12397877
hi, there

What Troxalias mention here is a possible way to do things, but do please still make a backup in case it does not turn out successfull..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Troxalias
ID: 12400265
For sure you have to keep handy a good and recent backup of your data before doing ANYTHING related to your data!
I have done it in Sun Storedge Arrays, but i know  (personally) people who have done it in HP and Compaq Servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12410203
Ok. I'll try it too on my test server...thank you, Troxalias...;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 12424716
OK, I want to close this out.  So far cooledit has the most sound advice.  I have some new info too.  The box has a Compaq Smart Array 3200 in it.  At this point, I'm planning on doing the following:

Backup the entire PC to both tape (using Backup Execc) and to network drive (using Windows native backup).

Pull out the old 9 gig drives.

Insert the new 36 gig drives.

Build a RAID 1 (a C: of 36 and a D: of 36).

Put on a new OS (Win 2K Server).

Restore the Windows native backup.

Reboot.

Anyone want to add anything to this?
0