[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why does installation of same programs under 2000 take almost double the harddisk room as they did under 98?

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Our initial installation of 2000 and office used under 2 gig of harddisk. Fine.  

After installing all the remaining programs we had on our original 98 PC it went up to 9 gig!!!  The original 98 PC only used 5 gig.

Why the 4 gig difference?  (even after I deleted all the temp files)
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 300 total points
ID: 12381497
Let's itemize some of these other apps and have alook!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:georgecooldude
georgecooldude earned 350 total points
ID: 12381836
Well i know NTFS uses more space that a FAT partition but I didn't think it would affect the installing of apps but this much.

Are you using FAT and NTFS file systems?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 350 total points
ID: 12381866
Hello Alistair7 =)

Use Treesize and check which file\folder is taking up the most of space on ur system >> http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml
It can the Big size of ur hidden pagefile.sys file also :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 12458237
Thanks guys.  The problem was the "Recycle" folder which contained 5 different recycle bins.  I didn't realize I needed to empty all 5 separately from within each profile.  Despite the fact that I had administrative rights, I couldn't emply all 5 from within just 1 profile.  I regained 1.8 gig of space.
0