Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable ad hoc updates to system catologs

Posted on 2004-10-22
12
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Where is the option to enable ad hoc updates to system catologs in Enterprise manager??  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pansophy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 12382301
Open EM, Establish the connection to the server that you wish to modify.  
Go to Tools, Click SQL Server Properties--> this opens a dialog box, Click the server settings tab.

The option is within the server behaviour box on this tab.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 12382616
It's a bad idea to do system catalog updates -- or anything else too sophisticated -- in EM.  You really should use Query Analyzer for those types of tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 12383043
Out of curiousity, why is it a bad idea?

All I want to do is add field descriptions programatically.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 12383396
EM is very flaky; sometimes it gets "confused".  Just be aware that at some point you might corrupt your system tables or cause other errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 12383461
Is there another way to do it without using the system tables?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 12383588
You can use QA or even OSQL.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 12392526
You can add descriptions to tables, using the following extended sp:
sp_addextendedproperty

For example, if you wish to check out how to do this, open EM, add a description to a table then choose save script to get a demo script.
Alternativly, look at this one:
BEGIN TRANSACTION
DECLARE @v sql_variant
SET @v = N'The Change Identifiying Record Number'
EXECUTE sp_addextendedproperty N'MS_Description', @v, N'user', N'dbo', N'table', N'Changes', N'column', N'Change_Id'
GO
COMMIT

This is adding a description to the table Changes, on column Change_ID.  You can see the authentication/object type and the description being added in @v.
This does not require permission to modify the system tables, sometimes updates are performed to modify the system tables and EM is one of the easiest ways of getting there.  I hope this has answered your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 12400302
danblake> How do I run this script in code?  Can I save it as a SQL statement and run docmd.execute(strSQL)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ala_frosty
ID: 12407809
which is an MS-Access issue and not really a SQL statement. Specifically, what are you trying to accomplish anyway?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 12409255
As mentioned before OSQL would be most suitable to run this as it run SQL Commands directly from the command line.
I do not get why, the different questions as docmd.execute(strSQL) which is VBA may run the strSQL statement, try it and find out.
But you would need a link directly to the sql-server as a ADP or some other form to ensure you were running the sql-command on the sql-server and not the local access database system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 12410441
>Specifically, what are you trying to accomplish anyway?

I upgraded an Access database to a SQL database.  Unfortunately, as part of the upload/import process the field descriptions do not transfer.  As such, I exported all the field descriptions using a schema dump and now want to programatically import all the field descriptions.  

Updating the system catalogs seems like the easiest way to do that.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 2000 total points
ID: 12413094
This should do the trick for you as given below...
(I understand that you would like to touch the system tables directly -- but its not really a good idea unless you are instructed my MS PSS -- things tend to go wrong and not all upgrades to the data in these tables always work -- so here is a safer way of doing it.)

So if you have all the records stored in a table... it would be:

/*Create Temporary Table to handle delete loop for SP*/
select * into #SCHEMATABLEDUMP
from SCHEMTABLE
/*This should really be a defined table without using into and a select * -- please ensure that fieldnames for the temp table are changed for your table struct*/

/*Begin loop -- test to see if any records requiring adding the description from our temp table*/
while exists (select top 1 table_name from #SCHEMATABLEDUMP)
begin


/*Var declaration begin*/
declare @table_name Nvarchar(255)
,@column_name Nvarchar(255)
,@owner Nvarchar(255)
,@description Nvarchar(255)
/*Var declaration end*/

/*Var value assignment begin*/
select top 1 @table_name = table_name
                  ,@column_name = column_name
                  ,@owner = owner
                  ,@description = description
from #SCHEMATABLEDUMP
order by table_name,column_name
/*Var value assignment end*/

/*Execute adding the description -- as rqd*/
EXECUTE sp_addextendedproperty N'MS_Description', @description, N'user', @owner, N'table', @table_name, N'column', @column_name

/*Delete record from temporary table that we just added*/
delete #SCHEMATABLEDUMP
where table_name = @table_name
and column_name = @column_name

end
/*End of loop*/
0