Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchnage users to a pst file

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello I have a requirmentg to move teh users on teh exchange 5.5 server to pst. the plan is to get all teh info for each person off teh exchange server, and pointing to there own pst file. I still will use th eexchange server for sending and recieveing, but the info will reside on the users box. I have done this before, just forgeting the steps. please help if anyone can. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimmyndvdr
ID: 12381612
Hi eberhardt2329,

Create a PST in the users mail profile and then copy their mailbox content to the PST.
Change the delivery options in the services/delivery to deliver mail to the pst file

All done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12383308
it is that easy. how do I create a pst in teh users profile?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimmyndvdr
ID: 12383714
I think you can only do this from the client end
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12383730
how do I get all teh info from the exchange server to the pst file?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12386131
what version of Outlook is this?

Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 2000 total points
ID: 12386172
If this is Outlook 2000, do the following:

To create a new .pst file:
   Open Outlook
   Click File, New, Personal Folders File (.pst)
   Give it a name, click create, then click ok.

To change mail delivery to the .pst file:
   Open Outlook
   Click Tools, Services, Delivery tab, and under "Deliver new mail to the following location"
   choose your new personal folders file.
   Then close and re-open Outlook.

Now, if I remember right, that will automatically transfer all of the mailbox data to your .pst file, but it not, you'll now notice you have a folder in your folder list called Personal Folders (or whatever you called it).  Under that you'll have inbox, outbox, etc....

All you have to do is make sure you have both the Mailbox and your Personal Folders expanded so that you see all of the subfolders, then one at a time, click on a folder, highlight the contents, and drag and drop them into the corresponding folders under Personal Folders.

Mark
0