Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging a Cisco telnet session

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to get some config info off of several switches. The problem is however when I display the info I need to save it to a file. I tried the select all but it doesn't give me all the info. Is there a command to have the telnet session automatically dump the info to a text file or something?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ldavisntg
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12382024
use some terminal software with telenet capabilities - I use On Net Host Suite, but you can download and use PuTTy for free

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AutoSponge earned 500 total points
ID: 12382057
I use term emulator called Token 2.  It's free http://www.sofotex.com/Token2-Plus-download_L13802.html

When you telnet to the host, do Alt+E.  This brings up the capture window.  Click the "REC" button at the bottom.  When you're done, turn off REC and click the disk to save it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12382059
however are you talking about saving the configs? your best bet in that instance is to sent the config to a TFTP server
I use 3C deamon to do this, its free and I can back up all my cisco gear to it, it just runs on my laptop
Download 3Cdaemon
http://www.firewall.cx/download-s01-ftp.php
http://sec.spruce.se/fw1/archive/
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12382069
you can also use Kiwi Cattools to go fetch your configs for you in a batch..
http://www.kiwitools.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:ldavisntg
ID: 12382223
Just got Token2 and it's exactly what I was looking for
Thanks AutoSponge
0