Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to create static routes in HP-UX 10.x

Posted on 2004-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
I am trying to create static routes in HP-UX 10.x. I can create the routes however they will not survive a restart (route add net 10.0.x.0 10.0.x.1 1). Any advice on a file I can edit to restore these routes on restart? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:mothman999
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 12383997
You can use SAM to add the route, which will make it permanent,

Or you can do the same thing manually:

Set the route temporarily with, e.g
route add net 191.3.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 191.2.4.8 1

Edit /etc/rc.config.d/netconf and add the details in the form:
ROUTE_DESTINATION[1]="net 191.3.0.0"
ROUTE_MASK[1]="255.255.0.0"
ROUTE_GATEWAY[1]=191.2.4.8
ROUTE_COUNT[1]=1
ROUTE_ARGS[1]=""

(Where [1] is a unique number for each route you want to add) so that when the netconf file is read at boot time, the route gets added.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Troxalias
ID: 12387833
An alternative would be to create a shell script in /sbin/rc3.d/S99static_routes that contains something like:

#!/bin/sh

/sbin/route add net 191.3.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 191.2.4.8 1
/sbin/route add net 191.1.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 191.2.4.7 1



P.S. Don't forget to make it executable
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12387974
True, that would work - But it's not the standard way under HP-UX, and will cause confusion for anyone else trying to support the system ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12396736
agreed with tfewster.

the standard way to do it in HP-UX is to use SAM.

If you manually edit /etc/rc.config.d/netconf  (as http#12383997)  (static routing),
you also need to run:
    /sbin/rc2.d/S340net stop
    /sbin/rc2.d/S340net start
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Troxalias
ID: 12400206
hmmm... You are right it is not the "right" way, not even in Solaris (my orientation). However i have seen this in so many enviroments that it is somehow standard to me :-)

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12401381
I saw a similar problem on a Sun box last night - A colleague had added swap slices manually and edited /etc/init.d/swapadd to make them permanent - But someone else had created /etc/rc3.d/S99swapadd as a file, _not_ a link to /etc/init.d/swapadd - So when the box rebooted and started Oracle, it immediately ran out of swap & crashed...

Of course, it only took a few minutes to find what the problem was once we booted to single-user. But as the system took 20+ minutes to reboot each time it crashed, a lot of time was wasted overall.  So forgive me if I'm rude about "non-standard" solutions ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mothman999
ID: 12438532
Thanks muchly!
0