[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why won't this query work?

Posted on 2004-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello All

When I try to run this query I am getting the following message:
The SELECT statement includes a reserved word or an argument name that is misspelled or missing, or the punctuation is incorrect.



Private Sub cmdReport_Click()
Dim oldDbName As String
Dim wspDefault As Workspace
Dim dbsMikesDatabase As Database
Dim strSQL1 As String
Dim rstFromQuery1 As recordset



'Set the path to the database
oldDbName = "L:\Mfg Engineering\Mike\ProdHoldDbase\ProductionHoldvers1.mdb"
'Create a default workspace Object
Set wspDefault = DBEngine.Workspaces(0)

'Create a database object.
Set dbsMikesDatabase = wspDefault.OpenDatabase(oldDbName)

'The SQL statement
strSQL1 = "SELECT qrymasterscenerios.Number," & _
"FROM qrymasterscenerios," & _
"ORDER BY qrymasterscenerios.Number DESC"
'strSQL = "SELECT qrymasterscenerios.ProdholdID, qrymasterscenerios.Number, qrymasterscenerios.MainContact"
'"qrymasterscenerios.Dateopened, qrymasterscenerios.DateReleased, qrymasterscenerios.Product, qrymasterscenerios.scenario," & _
'"qrymasterscenerios.Department, qrymasterscenerios.Reason, qrymasterscenerios.RootCause, qrymasterscenerios.NMRnbr," & _
'"qrymasterscenerios.[8Dnbr], qrymasterscenerios.Comments," & _
'"FROM qrymasterscenerios"
'"WHERE (((qrymasterscenerios.Dateopened) Between [forms]![frmqrydtprodscendept]![beginningdate] And [forms]![frmqrydtprodscendept]![endingdate])" & _
'"AND ((qrymasterscenerios.Product) Like [forms]![frmqrydtprodscendept]![product])" & _
'"AND ((qrymasterscenerios.scenario) Like [forms]![frmqrydtprodscendept]![scenario])" & _
'"AND ((qrymasterscenerios.Department) Like [forms]![frmqrydtprodscendept]![department]));"

'Create a Snapshot Type Recordset from the SQL query
Set rstFromQuery1 = dbsMikesDatabase.OpenRecordset(strSQL1, dbOpenSnapshot)


End Sub

Even when I break it down to:
'The SQL statement
strSQL1 = "SELECT qrymasterscenerios.Number," & _
"FROM qrymasterscenerios," & _
"ORDER BY qrymasterscenerios.Number DESC"
'Create a Snapshot Type Recordset from the SQL query
Set rstFromQuery1 = dbsMikesDatabase.OpenRecordset(strSQL1, dbOpenSnapshot)


End Sub

I am still getting the error.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:SHUREINC
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 12382577
Found a bug, I guess:

strSQL1 = "SELECT qrymasterscenerios.Number," & _
"FROM qrymasterscenerios," & _                           <---- this comma must be a space instead
"ORDER BY qrymasterscenerios.Number DESC"
'Create a Snapshot Type Recordset from the SQL query
Set rstFromQuery1 = dbsMikesDatabase.OpenRecordset(strSQL1, dbOpenSnapshot)

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12382603
It is always useful to display your entire query string (strSQL1 in this case) in a messagebox to review it before query is done.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12382726
>>"SELECT qrymasterscenerios.Number," & _

same as this one
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12382801
Resumming. This must be your string

strSQL1 = "SELECT qrymasterscenerios.Number FROM qrymasterscenerios ORDER BY qrymasterscenerios.Number DESC"

instead of:

strSQL1 = "SELECT qrymasterscenerios.Number, FROM qrymasterscenerios, ORDER BY qrymasterscenerios.Number DESC"

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 12384282
I agree with eveyone else.  Seems to be a comma where there shouuldn't be!
So the program that interprates the query thinks you want to select a column called "FROM" and that you want to give it an alias of "qrymasterscenerios". "FROM is obviously a reserved word and one that you can't give to a column on a table.
JR
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:inthedark
inthedark earned 1000 total points
ID: 12387751
I agree with the comma but also have another comment...this query would work on sql server but not with Access becuase of the reserved word you have used in a field name. Change:

qrymasterscenerios.Number," & _

to

 qrymasterscenerios.[Number]," & _

Another common probelm is found when you have a field called size.  Size & Number both cause Access to throw an unspecified error.  Somehow SQL server is able to cope with a column called Number, but Access can't.

Some people think that you should future-proof your code.  Sometimes it is best to always use ilegal field names, so that the [] braces always surround your fiedl names.  For example, all fields in the table qrymasterscenerios should be prefixed with say "QMS " so you get fields [QMS Number], [QMS Department].  Future relases of Access/SQL server may introduce new reserved words like Senario or Department for example.  This ploy adds a little more effort to your coding but solves the problems you get when two fields in different tables have then same name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHUREINC
ID: 12594081
Thank you all for your support.
0