Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing an NT 4 DC from a 2K Domain

Posted on 2004-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello

I am trying to remove an NT 4 DC (that was used as the PDC before we upgraded to 2000) from the domain.  The server does not have enough capacity for me to upgrade to 2000 and then run dcpromo so I'm restricted to staying at NT 4.  All of my other DC's are now 2000 and I would like to get on the Native mode level since the NT4 DC isn't needed anymore.  Can anyone give me any insight?  I've searched technet high and low w/ no success.  My email is adam@homefederalbank.com

Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adamf53
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12382695
We just shut down the NT4 machine.   No problems.  Any reason you don't do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamf53
ID: 12382787
We did the same, but we'd like to remove it from AD so we can go to Native.  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12382985
Pretty sure you can just delete the server from the list of systems in AD.  BUT, I'm NOT positive.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12387821
Hi
You can use server manager on your pdc emulator to delete it - so long as nothing of any importance is running on it any more,
How to remove NT4 BDC from Active Directory
http://searchwin2000.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid1_gci960653,00.html

On the 2000 pdc em - start - run - srvmgr - ok . If you need to you can sign in to see the above link for free, however always make sure you have a good back up on hand,

Hope that helps

Deb :))

0