Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SUS Error Message

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
I have a windows 2000 server that I just installed SUS on.  All of the computers are XP Pro running SP1 right now.  The clients are required to run automatic updates everyday at 3:00 am.  This is controlled through Group Policy.  My understanding is that I do not have to add anything to the client computers if the are XP Pro SP1.  Some of the client computers are not downloading the updates.  When I check the server log for IIS, they are receiving the message Error:801901f4.  When I looked this up it says that this is an invalid Interface String, but no information regarding how to fix the issue.  I am not even sure if this is an issue on the client or the server.  Any help would be greatly appreciated

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12382761
on the xp client look in the softwaredistribution folder, whats in the logfile?

Pete
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12383080
Check in the C:\winnt\Windows Update.log on the failed clients, that's going to help a lot.  Armed with this info, go to http://www.susserver.com and see if any of their solutions help.  SUS can be a bit persnickity, but luckily there's lots of documentation on it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12383145
Agree though you mayfind on some clients that it not "Windows Update.log" though it will exist, some clients log to
"WindowsUpdate.log"  note the missing space, just to save you lookin at an old log

though I must stress nihlcat is correct it should log to Windows Update.log
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pretxt
ID: 12383183
The same error should be recorded in C:\windows\WindowsUpdate.log. It should be after a getmanifest.asp request.
The error code translates to an HTTP 404. This error occurs because SUS is not capable of serving driver updates and therefore the autoupdatedrivers folder does not exist on the SUS server.

You don't neet to worry about this error; it's perfectly normal, since SUS it's a stripped down version of MS Windows Update site. If you receive any other errors then you should start considering troubleshooting, but until then you're on the safe side :).
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 1500 total points
ID: 12383237
Hi Smpross,

- Can you please make sure that firewall is not blocking port 80 and 443 on the SUS server.
- Can you please make sure those machines which are not getting updates are being left on at the time the updates are being scheduled in the policy
- Can you try to connect manually from a workstation that did not get the updates (logged in as the administrator) and try and do the updates from your SUSserver ?

Thanks
0