Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chart defaults to Bar Chart

Posted on 2004-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using the ChartTypeData=xlLIne in my code still the plotted chart defaults to bar chart.
This is the code.

Set DataSheet = Sheets("Trial" & i).Select
With DataSheet
Set CatTitles = .Range(.Cells(2, 3), .Cells(row, 3))
Set SrcRange = .Range(.Cells(2, 2), .Cells(row, 2))
End With

Set SourceData = Union(CatTitles, SrcRange)

Sheets("Plot").Select
With ActiveChart.SeriesCollection.NewSeries
.ChartType = xlLine
.setSource DateSource:=SourceData, PlotBy:=xlRows
End With


Please help, I want to plot a range on graph as xlLine.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 2000 total points
ID: 12383039
May be just


ActiveChart.ChartType = xlLine
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12383346
this is what i use in vb.net

With ExcelChart
            .ChartType = Excel.XlChartType.xlLine
End With

or

With ExcelChart
            .ChartType = Excel.XlChartType.xlLineMarkers
End With

~b
0