[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CVS access levels

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi there,

Is it possible to specify access levels for cvs users. IE can I restrict access
to certain sections of  cvs respository for a project?

thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jjbarnsley
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1400 total points
ID: 12387346
You do this by using appropriate Unix groups and permissions on the various directories.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 12388721
if you need more access restrictions, you better get rid of  CVS, it might end in a nightmare, unfortunatelly.
The CVS docs (Cederquist?) have a detailed, painfull, description how to setup users and groups on unix (as Tintin suggested).
It's way to much to post here ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjbarnsley
ID: 12389129
thanks guys,

unix groups permission is a good enough solution.

0