Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading network settings for 2 mins on logon following win2000 domain upgrade

Posted on 2004-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

Our network is all NT4 servers / win2000 clients and we have added a new server as NT4 BDC and promoted to PDC, installed win2000 server and active directory with default settings.  Now when trying to logon on windows 2000 pro client to network, user is authenticated and box displays 'loading your personal settings' for 2 mins before logging on and all is fine once logged on.  I have configured DHCP to update DNS when client logs on etc but clients dont seem to be registering in DNS at all.  When logging onto a win NT4 workstation, logs on fine as this is using WINS. Tried a test win2000 pro client PC with test user without login script or profile and this has the same problem. DNS seems to be working as can ping any PC via host name.  DNS is configured as default by installation and is installed on PDC that was upgraded to Win 2K.

Can you please help to solve this annoying problem?????

Regards

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:dazzler1971
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 12383250
This is probably an incorrectly configured DNS. To start with, verify your settings against this:

*** TCP/IP-Settings ***
* On your DC/DNS, make sure the only DNS listed in the TCP/IP properties is itself.
* On your domain members, enter only your DC as primary DNS.
* Do NOT enter your ISP's DNS server in the TCP/IP settings on any domain member. All DNS resolution needs to be done by your internal DNS server *only*.

*** DNS Server Settings ***
* Delete the root zone (if present) in your DNS servers' forward lookup zones (the single dot, "."), to enable external lookups.
* You might want to create a reverse lookup zone for your network.
* Right-click your forward and reverse lookup zones, go to Properties, and make sure that Dynamic Updates are enabled.
* In the properties page of your DNS server, configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS. The forwarders section is the *only* entry in your network where your ISP's DNS should be listed.
* It's recommended (but not necessary) to set your zones to Active Directory integrated (this can be done in the properties of the zones as well).

Once you've checked this, open a command prompt and enter "ipconfig /registerdns", then stop and re-start the netlogon service. Check if the SRV records have been created (see link below).
For further troubleshooting, you can use dcdiag.exe and netdiag.exe to check your system for errors in the domain setup.
Btw, you don't need to let DHCP update the DNS information; W2k clients can do that for themselves.

Troubleshooting Active Directory DNS Errors in Windows 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/dns/tshoot/dns_tshoot2A.asp

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

Windows 2000 DNS and Active Directory Information and Technical Resources
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298448

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316341

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300202

Setting Up the Domain Name System for Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237675

Troubleshooting Common Active Directory Setup Issues in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260371

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=247811

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

HOW TO: Use the Network Diagnostics Tool (Netdiag.exe) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321708

DCDiag and NetDiag in Windows 2000 Facilitate Domain Join and DC Creation
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=265706

Do not install the Support Tools from your installation CD, some tools were updates by the Service Packs. Here's the current version:
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12383252
dazzler1971
This is probably because the Windows 2000 machines don't have the DNS Suffix configured.

Control panel\System\Computer name

Set the DNS name of your domain here IE domain.local and reboot.

Also Check that your DNS zone is configured to allow UNSECURE automatic updates

Cheers

JamesDS
0