[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting to two LANs simultaneously

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am currently connected to my office building LAN using a built-in NIC card.  It is a standard ethernet LAN connection using Novell and TCP/IP w/ DHCP.  However, I have a need to connect to a second LAN made up of a couple of computers in my office.  I have purchased a switch in my office and have assigned those computers static IPs.  I also installed a second NIC in my PC running XP.   Is it possible to connect to these two networks simultaneously?  I do not want to bridge the two networks as I don't want these computers to be on the office network.  If so, how should I set it up, and how do I reference the IP addresses of this small network when pinging, etc...

Thanks for your help,
0
Comment
Question by:bnicosia
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12383639
Your XP machine now has two NICs; one should have an address from DHCP on the office network, and one assigned from the range you're using for your private LAN, which must be a different range.  So when you refer to an IP on the private range, XP will see which NIC is directly on that range, and use it.

I forget the details of disconnecting the NICs from the XP bridge, but it's pretty simple.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12383829
I do this all the time.  As long as your 2nd network doesn't exist anywhere through your first you'll be fine.  So, you set up a new net and it's 192.168.100.0/24 and all your other networks are 192.168.1.0/24, .2.0, and .3.0.  Your 2nd NIC will be on the 2nd network connection to .100.0 network.

What you need to look for are two default gateway's in your routing table, which is bad.  

in a command line, type:  route print

If you have two destinations for 0.0.0.0 network, then delete the second one by typing:

route delete 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 (ip address of 2nd gateway here)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmcguiness earned 2000 total points
ID: 12384361
It sounds like the second lan in your office is just a small closed network. So that poses no problem. You simply put a second NIC in your machine. When you boot up it will be detected and everything will be hunky-dory for the hardware. Just configure the NIC for the second LAN. This network will need to have a different IP segment than the first. Let's say 192.168.1.0  So you might assign your machine 192.168.1.15 and enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP. Put the machine in the same workgroup as the other devices on that segment and voila. When you look in network neighborhood, you'll see the name of the workgroup under the entire network icon and under the name of the workgroup will be all of the NetBIOS machines.

You can leave the other NIC alone as long as you've made sure that it is not on the same network segment (not 192.168.1.0 in this example) that you don't have you're computer set up for internet sharing or routing services available. You'll be able to see the resources on that network just like you are accustomed to seeing them.

It's really a whole heck of a lot easier than it seems like it should be. Let me know if you need any more details I'll be glad to help.
0