Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP slow when emailing an attachment

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have Outlook XP installed on our Terminal Server.  Last week 1 user reported Outlook being slow when sending an email with an attachment.  I can recreate this logged on as myself.  Regular emails work fine (text), and opening attachments is fine.  But when sending one, when you click the send button, it looks like Outlook freezes for about 1 minute.  The send button stays depressed and then after about 1 minute it goes away and the message is sent.  

I couldn't find much online or in EE.  What I did find I believe I tried.  I did what is listed below:

I did a full reinstall of Office XP.
I unchecked the IM option.
I emptied the recycle bin and temporary internet files.
I defragged the drive.
Looked for a \program files\messenger folder but it didn't exist.

Any other ideas?  I really don't want to have to wipe the TS and start over.
0
Comment
Question by:robrandon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12383610
Hi robrandon,


Have you tried to recreate the profile or create a new profile in outlook and check the behavior??

Does it happen for any attachment files and wherever the attachments may be ?

Check to see if word is used as default email editor. If yes , remove it and see the difference ?

Is outlook XP fully updated ?


SR..
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Dufo G. Belski
Dufo G. Belski earned 1000 total points
ID: 12383633
How big is the attachment?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12384012
Good ideas, but no such luck yet.

I delete my profile from the Terminal Server and logged on using MSTSC.  It created the new profile.  I launched Outlook and configured the new Outlook Profile.

I tried sending 3 different types of emails.  
1. Text
2. Attachment size 95 KB
3. Attachment size 5056 KB

1 sends right away, 2 takes a few seconds, and 3 takes about 2-3 minutes.  I then tried unchecking the IM option.  Same results.

Since it seems to be taking longer with the bigger attachments, it is making me think that it is actually a communication problem with the Exchange server.  However, I've never seen it hold the message window open like that before.

When I reinstalled I used an local admin/network installation folder I had created that deploys it with sp2.  I have not installed any patches after that (but it worked fine for quite some time without any of the other patches).

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12384736
RESOLVED!  Thanks for your help on this.  It got me pointed in the right direction.  

Some networking stuff was done about 1 week ago, secifically plugging servers into different switch equipment.  I put the server in a different switch and it is working like a champ!

I'm going to split points.


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12384766
robrandon,

Glad you got it fixed and Happy to help

SR
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12388311
Ditto.
0