Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot send e-mail outside the intranet with MS Entourage...

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

We recently switched one of our users to a Powermac G5 running on OS X. We are using Entourage that comes with Office 2004 from Microsoft. It says that it is Service" release 1 - Version 10.1.4 We are running Exchange 2000 right now, and going to upgrade to 2003 real soon. The user can recieve e-mail from internal and external sources. But he can only send e-mail internally. Any attempt to send e-mail outside the intranet gives an error that the server is not found. Is this something that the newer version of Exchange will solve? or just a configuration error?
0
Comment
Question by:mikerunkel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:macdmz
macdmz earned 375 total points
ID: 12405615
is the smtp server configured the same on the G5 as the rest of the machines on the network?

how does the G5 get its ip address and subnet mask?
DHCP or is it hardwired?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 375 total points
ID: 12408496
mike,

The error, is it in a form of an email from postmaster, or a error/warning dialog box when the client click 'send' on his/her entourage?

What exactly does it say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 12411081
The server that the G5 uses is the same one the rest of the computers use. It also gets its ip address from DHCP. I believe its an error/warning dialog box when he hits the send. I will verify that for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikerunkel
ID: 12415465
Ok we figured out the problem! The error was 5550, relaying is prohibited. Exchange wasnt set up to relay, so we switched it to one of our web smtp servers and it worked! Thanks for your help!
0