Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does wmspc.exe do?

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
On a machine running Windows XP Pro there is a process running called wmspc.exe that is taking up processing power and seems to be affecting installation of other software. This machine had been infected with a lot of viruses and also spyware but it supposedly now clean. Does anyone know anything about this? Thank you in advance for your insights.
0
Comment
Question by:booktech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12383917
Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except Anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the error occurs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup


Check for spywares and virus in the system

virus scanner:
---------------
When you scan for virus,do all the below in both Normal mode and Safe mode.

a) Update your virus definitions in your Anti-virus and run it.

b) Download Stinger from here : http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/  and run it.

c) Use this Online virus scanner also : http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

Spyware:
--------

Please donot run spyware before running Anti-virus tools and making sure there is no virus in the machine.
Run spyware both in Normal and Safe mode to be sure that the system is free of spywares,adwares and Malwares.

PLEASE GET THE SPYWARE REMOVAL TOOLS FROM THE BELOW WEBSITE. THAT PAQ IS CREATED SO THAT ALL THE TOOLS ARE NOT GUMMED UP IN THIS THREAD.

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with Spybot ,Ad-ware ,CWshredder.After installing them, First Update them and then run

Once running all the above tools and others given in that thread, download and run Hijackthis.
Download Hijacthis from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-69.shtml.
Get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it. The analyser site is used so that you donot gum up the thread with the entire log.

Remove the bad ones that the site reports. If it says unknown process, then use a search engine to check if those are bad ones. If bad remove them , if you still cannot find then post those files alone here.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 800 total points
ID: 12383920
Hello booktech =)

Well its a faked process, boot ur system in safmeode, and search for this file, delete it !!
and delete all its references from the registry also !!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12383922
Check with this http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
if you find any reference to any application for that process.

other than that , i donot see any info
0