Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parse CDATA section in C++ using SAX

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to parse CDATA section in my xml file using c++ and SAX parser.
Somehow it skipping the CDATA tag completely and I am unable to parse it.
Could you send me the snippet of code or so?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pb_india
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 12384094
Are you using SAX 1.0? SAX2 seems to be able to do that - see http://lists.xml.org/archives/xml-dev/199912/msg00232.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pb_india
ID: 12384144
using SAX2
But its still skiping the the element CDATA

I wan tto know if I am setting the flags right
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
OnegaZhang earned 1200 total points
ID: 12392175
there is virtual void       startCDATA ()=0 in LexicalHandler Class of  Xerces-C++ library.
http://xml.apache.org/xerces-c/apiDocs/index.html

welcome to www.fruitfruit.com
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rstaveley
rstaveley earned 400 total points
ID: 12408740
I'd expect the data to appear as characters data without the CDATA escape characters. Are you not getting the CDATA content? If not, you might want to check that you've got the escape sequence right. Try looking at the XML document in IE to check its well-formedness.
0