Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using the Cisco VPN client to connect to a work computer

Posted on 2004-10-22
13
Medium Priority
?
3,001 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
HI:
    I am a novice in this area so please excuse me if my questions are dumb. I want to use a Cisco VPN Client to connect to a work computer which is behind a Linksys router. My first question is if this is possible? If yes what setting I need to change on the router interface(what ports do I need to open etc). Is there anything else I need to do on the client side other than entering the remote IP address.

Any help would be greatly appreciated,
Thanks and Regards,
Aditya Barve
Software Developer
CodeX Corporation
0
Comment
Question by:lyptus
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12386877
You cannot use the Cisco VPN client to connect to a linksys router.
Depending on which Linksys router you have, Linksys has their own QuickVPN client, or you can setup ipsec policies on Xp or Win2k workstation..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyptus
ID: 12388069
The router I am currently using is a BEFW11S4 ....would this work ?If yes what else do I need to set /enable/disable on the router for it to act as a VPN server.

Thanks once again,
Aditya Barve
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12388137
No. That model will not act as a VPN server.
You may, however, use port forwarding to forward UDP port 500 and tcp port 50 to your PC and create IPSEC policies on them to talk to each other over this "secure channel"..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12388440
Does your work computer have a server ? if you have you can set up RRAS, and have windows act as the VPN server, you just have to forward port 1723 from the linksys to your server.

if not, ipsec are harder to play with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyptus
ID: 12390757
Thanks for the prompt reply......I have set up port forwarding on the router such that all requests get routed to the server....is there anything else I need to do as regards the settings.........
Let me explain the scenario once again
I have a Linksys BEFW11S4  router...on the router I have setup up port number 1723 to forward all packets to the server.....
is the anything else I need to do?
On the client side can I use Cisco's VPN client to connect to the server .....or do I need to specifically use the QuickVPN Client?



Thanks once again for all your help
Aditya Barve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12391580
after you set up that, try to connect to your server from inside the network first to make sure that it is working, after that, you can try to connect from the internet, if it doesn;t work from internet check your router settings.

the vpn client that you will be using is standard windows vpn dial up. it is available as standard from windows 98 above.

hope that is clear now
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12392964
Let me make this clear -
   You CANNOT use the Cisco VPN client to connect to anything except a Cisco end device (3000 series concentrator or PIX Firewall, or IOS Router).
Furthermore, you CANNOT use the Cisco VPN client to connect to a RRAS server - EVER
You cannot use the Linksys QuickConnect client to connect to anything except the WRV54G and maybe the BEFV41 model Linksys routers.

Furthermore, TCP port 1723 is only 1/2 the requirement for PPTP. You also need protocol #47 - GRE to pass through. Since GRE has no concept of ports, you have to put the server in the DMZ. If you read the fine print of the router's user manual, you will see a note that if you setup any port forwarding you have to disable the DHCP server on the router. Assuming that you have RRAS enabled on the server, then you will use the MICROSOFT VPN client to connect.

What operating system is running on that work computer? If XP, then you can enable Remote Desktop and simply forward TCP port 3389 at the router. Then on your PC at home, just open Remote Desktop and put the public ip address of the outside interface of the router..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyptus
ID: 12394602
Thanks for your inputs.......as specified by you by forwarding TCP port 3389 on the router to the XP machine at work I was able to remotely get to the machine. However there is one problem say I have a couple of files on my laptop(at home)...I want to be able to save these files on my work network........is it possible to do so?(I tried copying and pasting the files on the remote desktop screen but to no avail).

Thanks again for your time,
Aditya Barve
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12395249
In the advanced options of the RDp client, you can choose to map local drives. Then, while you are connected to the remote machine, your home drive shows up as another drive letter. Just drag/drop files at will between drives..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyptus
ID: 12397096
Thanks a lot for all your replies......lrmoore .......that worked perfect......I have one last question........Is there any way to achieve the scenario explained below.
I have a visual studio project open on the home computer ....what I would like to do is save the above project on the server or source safe which resides on the server. Using the methods explained above is it possible to do so?

Thanks again for all your help,
Aditya Barve
Software Developer
CodeX Corporation
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12397122
If your PC at work can map a drive to the server, you'll have to manually move it from your home PC drive to the server drive, using the work PC as the intermediary..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyptus
ID: 12397189
To put it in other words ......suppose I am working on a word document on my home computer/or I have a asp.net project open in visual studio ...... is it possible to save the document/project  directly on the network rather having to save it first on the home pc ..then move it to the network.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12399853
No, because you don't have a network connectin, you are simply using the desktop of the work PC and everything that IT can connect to on the network. You have no direct connection from your home PC to the network.
0